Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] The amount withheld or188
paid during any calendar year shall be allowed as a credit or payment for the taxable year189
beginning in the calendar year in which the amount is withheld or paid.190
(d)  The tax imposed by this Code section applies to the Georgia taxable net income of191
estates and trusts, which shall be computed in the same manner as in the case of a single192
individual.  The tax shall be computed on the Georgia taxable net income and shall be paid193
by the fiduciary."194
SECTION 2-3.195
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (b) of Code Section 48-7-26, relating to196
personal exemptions from income tax, as in effect on January 1, 2024, as follows:197 23 SB 56/AP
S. B. 56
- 9 -
"(b)  Each taxpayer shall be allowed as a deduction in computing his or her Georgia taxable
198
income a personal exemption in the amount of $3,000.00 for each dependent of such
199
taxpayer an amount as follows:200
(1)  For each married couple filing a joint return:201
(A)  For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2024, $18,500.00;202
(B)  For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2026, $20,000.00;203
(C)  For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2028, $22,000.00; or204
(D)  For taxable years beginning on or after January 1, 2030, $24,000.00;205
(2)  For each married taxpayer filing a separate return, one-half of the amount of the206
personal exemption allowed under paragraph (1) of this subsection for the given year;207
(3)  For each single taxpayer or head of household, $12,000.00; and208