Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] the same meaning as when used in a comparable provision or context in the Internal117
Revenue Code of 1986, as amended.  For taxable years beginning on or after January 1,118
2021 2022, provisions of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, which were119 23 SB 56/AP
S. B. 56
- 6 -
as of January 1, 2022 2023, enacted into law but not yet effective shall become effective120
for purposes of Georgia taxation on the same dates upon which they become effective for121
federal tax purposes."122
SECTION 2-2.123
Said title is further amended by revising Code Section 48-7-20, relating to individual income124
tax rates, credit for withholding and other payments, and applicability to estates and trusts,125
as in effect on January 1, 2024, as follows:126
"48-7-20.127
(a)  A tax is imposed upon every resident of this state with respect to the Georgia taxable128
net income of the taxpayer as defined in Code Section 48-7-27.  A tax is imposed upon129
every nonresident with respect to such nonresident's Georgia taxable net income not130
otherwise exempted which is received by the taxpayer from services performed, property131
owned, proceeds of any lottery prize awarded by the Georgia Lottery Corporation, or from132
business carried on in this state.  Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, the tax133
imposed by this subsection shall be levied, collected, and paid annually.134
(a.1)(1)  On and after January 1, 2024, the tax imposed pursuant to subsection (a) of this135
Code section shall be at the rates provided in subsection (a.2) of this Code section for136
each respective tax year 5.49 percent for taxable years beginning on or after January 1,137
2024; provided, however, that the actual rates for a given year tax year such rate shall be138
reduced by 0.10 percent annually beginning on January 1, 2025, until the rate reaches139
4.99 percent, provided such annual reductions in the tax rate shall be subject to delays as140
provided in paragraph (2) of this subsection.141
(2)  Each prospective change in the tax rates annual reduction in the tax rate that would142
otherwise occur as provided in paragraphs (2) through (6) of subsection (a.2) of this Code143
section paragraph (1) of this subsection shall be delayed by one year for each year that144
any of the following are true as of December 1:145 23 SB 56/AP
S. B. 56
- 7 -
(A)  The Governor's revenue estimate for the succeeding fiscal year is not at least 3
146
percent above the Governor's revenue estimate for the present fiscal year;147
(B)  The prior fiscal year's net revenue collection was not higher than each of the148
preceding five
 three fiscal years' net tax revenue collection; or149
(C)  The Revenue Shortfall Reserve provided for in Code Section 45-12-93 does not150
contain a sum that exceeds the amount of the decrease in state revenue projected to151