Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] use tax, by revising paragraphs (90) and (91) as follows:308
"(90)  Internet access service Reserved;309
(91)  The sale of prewritten computer software which has been transferred electronically310
to the purchaser or delivered to the purchaser electronically or by means of load and311
leave; provided, however, that the exemption granted by this paragraph shall not include312
sales of specified digital products, other digital goods, or digital codes;"313
SECTION 3-3.314
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-30, relating to imposition of tax, rates, and315
collection, by revising subsection (a) as follows:316
"(a)(1) There is levied and imposed a tax on the retail purchase, retail sale, rental,317
storage, use, or consumption of tangible personal property and on the services described318
in this article.319
(2)(A)  There is levied and imposed a tax on the retail purchase or retail sale of320
specified digital products, other digital goods, or digital codes sold to an end user in this321
state, provided that such end user receives or will receive the right of permanent use of322 23 SB 56/AP
S. B. 56
- 14 -
such products, goods, or codes and the  transaction is not conditioned upon continued323
payment by the end user.324
(B)  The tax levied under this paragraph shall apply regardless of whether possession325
of the specified digital goods, other digital goods, or digital codes is maintained by the326
seller or a third party.327
(C)  Except as provided otherwise in this article, the tax imposed by this article on328
specified digital products, other digital goods, and digital codes shall be levied,329
collected, remitted, and administered in the same manner and at the same rate as is330
provided in this article for the retail purchase, retail sale, rental, storage, use, or331
consumption of tangible personal property."332
SECTION 3-4.333
Said title is further amended in Code Section 48-8-38, relating to burden of proof on seller334
as to taxability, certificate that property purchased for resale, requirements of purchaser335