Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] taxpayer's individual income tax liability, if any, for the tax year in which it is properly232
claimed; provided, however, that in no event shall:233
(1)  The total amount of the tax credit under this Code section for a taxable year exceed234
such taxpayer's income tax liability; or235
(2)  Such credit amount be allowed to be carried forward to the taxpayer's succeeding236
years' tax liability or applied against prior years' tax liability."237
SECTION 2-6.238
Said title is further amended by revising subsection (h) of Code Section 48-7-29.22, relating239
to tax credits for certain medical preceptor rotations, as follows:240
"(h)  This Code section shall stand repealed by operation of law at the last moment of241
December 31, 2023 2026."242
SECTION 2-7.243
Said title is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (a) of Code Section244
48-7-40.24, relating to tax credits for jobs associated with large-scale projects, as follows:245
"(3)  'Force majeure' means any:246