Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] estimated by the sheriff; and374
(B)  The prosecuting attorney for the court that has jurisdiction of the bond:375
(i)  Declines, in writing, to authorize or facilitate extradition; or376
(ii)  Within ten business days of the notice provided pursuant to division (2)(A)(ii) of377
this subsection, fails to enter the appropriate extradition approval code into the378 23 SB 63/CSFA
S. B. 63
- 16 -
computerized files maintained by the Federal Bureau of Investigation National Crime
379
Information Center, thereby indicating an unwillingness to extradite the principal."380
SECTION 10.381
Code Section 17-10-6.1 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to punishment382
for serious violent offenders and authorization for reduction in mandatory minimum383
sentencing, is amended by revising subsection (a) as follows:384
"(a)  As used in this Code section, the term 'serious violent felony' means:385
(1)  Murder or felony murder, as defined in Code Section 16-5-1;386
(2)  Armed robbery, as defined in Code Section 16-8-41;387
(3)  Kidnapping, as defined in Code Section 16-5-40;388
(4)  Rape, as defined in Code Section 16-6-1;389
(5)  Aggravated child molestation, as defined in subsection (c) of Code Section 16-6-4,390
unless subject to the provisions of paragraph (2) of subsection (d) of Code Section391
16-6-4;392
(6)  Aggravated sodomy, as defined in Code Section 16-6-2; or
393
(7)  Aggravated sexual battery, as defined in Code Section 16-6-22.2; or394
(8)  Domestic terrorism, as defined in Code Section 16-11-220."395
SECTION 11.396
All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.397