Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] confinement in a penal institution or state, county, or local jail."33
"(i)  As used in this Code section, the term 'bail' shall only include the release of a person34
on an unsecured judicial release, except as limited by Code Section 17-6-12 by the use of35
secured means as provided in Code Sections 17-6-4 and 17-6-5, professional bondsmen as36
provided in Code Section 17-6-50, or property as approved by the sheriff in the county37
where the offense was committed."38 23 SB 63/CSFA
S. B. 63
- 3 -
SECTION 2.
39
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 17-6-2, relating to acceptance of bail in40
misdemeanor cases and posting driver’s license as collateral for bail, by revising subsection41
(b) as follows:42
"(b)  In all other misdemeanor cases, sheriffs and constables shall accept bail in such43
reasonable
 sufficient amount as may be just and fair for any person or persons charged with44
a misdemeanor, provided that the sureties tendered and offered on the bond are shall only45
include the release of a person by the use of secured means as provided in Code46
Sections 17-6-4 and 17-6-5, professional bondsmen as provided in Code Section 17-6-50,47
or property as approved by the sheriff in the county where the offense was committed."48
SECTION 3.49
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-6-12, relating to unsecured50
judicial release, requirement, and effect of failure of person charged to appear for trial, as51
follows:52
"17-6-12.53
(a)  As used in this Code section, the term:54