Georgia 2023 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] Such ten-day notice279
shall be adhered to strictly.  If the notice of the judgment is not served in the time frame as280
specified in this subsection, the surety shall be relieved of liability on the appearance bond,281
the judgment shall be marked satisfied, and the writ of fieri facias shall be canceled. The282
provisions of this subsection shall apply to all bail bonds, whether returnable to superior283
court, state court, probate court, magistrate court, or municipal court."284
SECTION 9.285
Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 17-6-72, relating to conditions not286
warranting forfeiture of bond for failure to appear and remission of forfeiture, by revising287
subsections (b), (c), (d), and (e) as follows:288
"(b)  No judgment shall be rendered on a forfeiture of any appearance bond if it is shown289
to the satisfaction of the court that the principal on the bond was prevented from attending290
because he or she was detained by reason of arrest, sentence, or confinement in a penal291
institution or jail in the State of Georgia, or so detained in another jurisdiction, or because292
he or she was involuntarily confined or detained pursuant to court order in a mental293
institution in the State of Georgia or in another jurisdiction.  An official written Written294
notice of the holding institution in which the principal is being detained or confined shall295
be considered proof of the principal's detention or confinement.  Such notice may be sent296
from the holding institution by mail or e-mail or delivered by hand or by facsimile297 23 SB 63/CSFA
S. B. 63
- 13 -
machine. Upon the presentation of such written notice to the clerk of the proper court, the298
prosecuting attorney, and the sheriff or other law enforcement officer having jurisdiction299
over the case, along with a letter of intent to pay all costs of returning the principal to the300
jurisdiction of the court, such notice and letter shall serve as the surety's request for a301
detainer or hold to be placed on the principal. Should there be a failure to place a detainer302
or hold within ten business days of the surety's service of a detainer or hold request, and303
after such presentation of such notice and letter of intent to pay costs, the surety shall then304
be relieved of the liability for the appearance bond without further order of the court.305
(c)  No judgment shall be rendered on a forfeiture of any appearance bond if it is shown to306
the satisfaction of the court that prior to the entry of the judgment on the forfeiture the307
principal on the bond is in the custody of the sheriff or other responsible law enforcement308
agency.  An official written Written notice of the holding institution in which the principal309