of compensation by surety to principal; to change the fee for continuing education5 programs for bail recovery agents; to revise when forfeiture of bonds occurs; to revise6 procedures relating to execution hearings; to revise procedures for judgments on forfeitures7 and remission of bond funds; to revise definitions; to provide for related matters; to repeal8 conflicting laws; and for other purposes.9 BE IT ENACTED BY THE GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF GEORGIA:10 SECTION 1.11 Chapter 6 of Title 17 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to bonds and12 recognizances, is amended in Code Section 17-6-1, relating to when offenses bailable,13 procedure, schedule of bails, and appeal bonds, by revising paragraph (4) of subsection (e),14 paragraph (1) of subsection (f), and subsection (i) as follows:15 S. B. 63 - 1 - 24 SB 63/AP "(4) A bond set for any offense by an elected judge, an appointed judge filling the16 vacancy of an elected judge, or a judge sitting by designation that purports a dollar17 amount shall be executed in the full-face amount of such bond through secured means as18 provided for in Code Section 17-6-4 or 17-6-50 or shall be executed by use of property19 as approved by the sheriff in the county where the offense was committed."20 "(f)(1) Except as provided in subsection (a) of this Code section or as otherwise provided21 in this subsection, the judge of any court of inquiry may by written order establish a22 schedule of bails, inclusive of offenses that are violations of local ordinances, and unless23 otherwise ordered