Notice shall not be necessary if the266 time for appearance is within 72 hours from the time of arrest, provided the time for267 appearance is stated on the bond, or where the principal is given actual notice in open268 court."269 SECTION 9.270 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-6-71, relating to execution271 hearing on failure of principal to appear, as follows:272 S. B. 63 - 11 - 24 SB 63/AP "17-6-71. 273 (a) The judge shall, at the end of the court day, upon the failure of the principal to appear, 274 forfeit the bond, issue a bench warrant for the principal's arrest, and order an execution275 hearing not sooner than 120 days but not later than 150 days after such failure to appear.276 Notice of the execution hearing shall be served by the clerk of the court in which the bond277 forfeiture occurred within ten days of such failure to appear by certified mail or by278 electronic means as provided in Code Section 17-6-50 to the surety at the address listed on279 the bond or by personal service to the surety within ten days of such failure to appear at its280 home office or to its designated registered agent. Service shall be considered complete281 upon the mailing of such certified notice. Such ten-day notice shall be adhered to strictly.282 If notice of the execution hearing is not served as specified in this subsection, the surety283 shall be relieved of liability on the appearance bond The judge shall, at the end of the court284 day, upon the failure of the principal to appear, forfeit the bond and issue a bench warrant285 for the principal's arrest. If the forfeiture and bench warrant are not issued and signed286 within ten days of the failure to appear, the surety shall be relieved of liability on the287 appearance bond. Upon forfeiting the bond, the judge shall order an execution hearing not288 sooner than 150 days but not later than 180 days after such failure to appear. Notice of the289 execution hearing and a copy of the bench warrant shall be served by the clerk of the court290 in which the bond forfeiture occurred within ten days of such failure to appear by certified291 mail, return receipt requested, or by electronic means as provided in Code Section 17-6-50292 to the surety at the address listed on the bond or by personal service to the surety within ten293 days of such failure to appear at its home office or to its designated registered agent. 294 Service shall be considered complete upon the mailing of such certified notice.