any provision of local or state29 law not providing for a sentence of confinement in a penal institution or state, county, or30 local jail."31 "(i) As used in this Code section, the term 'bail' shall only include the release of a person32 on an unsecured judicial release, except as limited by Code Section 17-6-12 by the use of33 secured means as provided in Code Sections 17-6-4 and 17-6-5, professional bondsmen as34 provided in Code Section 17-6-50, or property as approved by the sheriff in the county35 where the offense was committed."36 SECTION 2.37 Said chapter is further amended in Code Section 17-6-2, relating to acceptance of bail in38 misdemeanor cases and posting driver's license as collateral for bail, by revising subsection39 (b) as follows:40 S. B. 63 - 2 - 24 SB 63/AP "(b) In all other misdemeanor cases, sheriffs and constables shall accept bail in such 41 reasonable sufficient amount as may be just and fair for any person or persons charged with42 a misdemeanor, provided that the sureties tendered and offered on the bond are shall only43 include the release of a person by the use of secured means as provided in Code44 Sections 17-6-4 and 17-6-5, professional bondsmen as provided in Code Section 17-6-50,45 or property as approved by the sheriff in the county where the offense was committed."46 SECTION 3.47 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 17-6-12, relating to unsecured48 judicial release, requirement, and effect of failure of person charged to appear for trial, as49 follows:50 "17-6-12.51 (a) As used in this Code section, the term:52 (1) 'Bail restricted