Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] under this Code section.159
(b)  Any person who buys or sells regulated metal property in violation of any provision160
of this article shall be liable in a civil action to any person who was the victim of a crime161
involving such regulated metal property for the full value of the regulated metal property,162
any repairs and related expenses incurred as a result of such crime, litigation expenses, and163
reasonable attorneys' fees."164
SECTION 7.165
Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code166
Section 10-1-359.3, relating to forfeiture and items declared contraband, as follows:167
"(3)  Any used, detached catalytic converter, as such term is defined in subsection (d) of168
Code Section 10-1-351, possessed in violation of subsection (d) of Code Section169
S. B. 40
- 7 - 25 LC 62 0107S (SCS)
10-1-351 and any vehicle used in the transportation of such used, detached catalytic
170
converter, provided that any civil forfeiture proceedings for any vehicle seized pursuant171
to this subsection, including the reporting requirements set forth in Code Section 9-16-7,172
shall be stayed during the pendency of criminal proceedings unless otherwise agreed to173
by the owner or interest holder of such vehicle."174
SECTION 8.175
Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (2) of subsection (a) of Code176
Section 10-1-359.5, relating to required information from secondary metals recyclers and177
role of Georgia Bureau of Investigation, as follows:178