Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] registration of secondary metals recyclers and the entering into the data base Georgia138
Sheriffs' Association Secondary Metals Recycler Registry of the records of such139
registrations for use by other law enforcement agencies, or by staff of the governing140
authority, or the public.  Any such contract shall provide for reimbursement to such141
governing authority for the registrations or entry of the records of such registrations into142
the data base."143
S. B. 40
- 6 - 25 LC 62 0107S (SCS)
SECTION 6.
144
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-359.2, relating to penalties for145
violations, as follows:146
"10-1-359.2.147
(a)  Except as provided for in subsection (e) of Code Section 10-1-359.1, any person who148
buys or sells regulated metal property in violation of any provision of this article:149
(1)  For a first offense, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor;150
(2)  For a second offense, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated151
nature; and152
(3)  For a third or subsequent offense or when such regulated metal property is unlawfully153
obtained and results in property damage exceeding the aggregate amount of $1,500.00,154
shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by155
imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years.156
Each unlawfully possessed or obtained used, detached catalytic converter, as such term is
157
defined in subsection (d) of Code Section 10-1-351, shall be considered a separate offense158
under this Code section.159
(b)  Any person who buys or sells regulated metal property in violation of any provision160
of this article shall be liable in a civil action to any person who was the victim of a crime161
involving such regulated metal property for the full value of the regulated metal property,162
any repairs and related expenses incurred as a result of such crime, litigation expenses, and163
reasonable attorneys' fees."164
SECTION 7.165
Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code166
Section 10-1-359.3, relating to forfeiture and items declared contraband, as follows:167