Georgia 2025 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] definitions, by adding a new paragraph to read as follows:15
S. B. 40
- 1 - 25 LC 62 0107S (SCS)
"(18.1)  'Used, detached catalytic converter' means motor vehicle exhaust system parts16
that are used for controlling the exhaust emissions from motor vehicles and that contain17
a catalyst metal, but shall not include a catalytic converter that has been tested, certified,18
and labeled for reuse, in accordance with applicable federal Clean Air Act regulations,19
as may from time to time be amended."20
SECTION 2.21
Said article is further amended in Code Section 10-1-351, relating to verifiable22
documentation required and unlawful activities pertaining to used, detached catalytic23
converters, by revising subsection (d) as follows:24
"(d)(1)  As used in this subsection, the term 'used, detached catalytic converter' means25
motor vehicle exhaust system parts that are used for controlling the exhaust emissions26
from motor vehicles and that contain a catalyst metal, but shall not include a catalytic27
converter that has been tested, certified, and labeled for reuse, in accordance with28
applicable federal Clean Air Act regulations, as may from time to time be amended.29
(2) It shall be unlawful for any person to purchase or to solicit or advertise for the30
purchase of a used, detached catalytic converter, or any nonferrous metal parts of a31
catalytic converter, unless such person is a registered secondary metals recycler in32
accordance with Code Section 10-1-359.1 and in full compliance with all requirements33
prescribed by this article.34
(3)(2) It shall be unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, transport, or sell a used,35
detached catalytic converter, or any nonferrous metal parts of a catalytic converter, unless36
such person is authorized to purchase, possess, transport, or sell catalytic converters37
pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section and is in possession of the licenses,38
registrations, or other documentation required by subsection (c) of this Code section.39
(4)(3) Each unlawfully possessed or obtained used, detached catalytic converter shall be40
considered a separate offense."41
S. B. 40
- 2 - 25 LC 62 0107S (SCS)
SECTION 3.
42
Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-355, relating to conditions and43
limitations on payments for regulated metal property and exception for transaction between44