Any such contract shall provide for reimbursement to such142 governing authority for the registrations or entry of the records of such registrations into143 the data base."144 S. B. 40 - 6 - 25 LC 55 0593S SECTION 6. 145 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-359.2, relating to penalties for146 violations, as follows:147 "10-1-359.2.148 (a) Except as provided for in subsection (e) of Code Section 10-1-359.1, any person who149 buys or sells regulated metal property in violation of any provision of this article:150 (1) For a first offense, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor;151 (2) For a second offense, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated152 nature; and153 (3) For a third or subsequent offense or when such regulated metal property is unlawfully154 obtained and results in property damage exceeding the aggregate amount of $1,500.00,155 shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by156 imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years.157 Each unlawfully possessed or obtained used, detached catalytic converter, as such term is 158 defined in subsection (d) of Code Section 10-1-351, shall be considered a separate offense159 under this Code section.160 (b) Any person who buys or sells regulated metal property in violation of any provision161 of this article shall be liable in a civil action to any person who was the victim of a crime162 involving such regulated metal property for the full value of the regulated metal property,163 any repairs and related expenses incurred as a result of such crime, litigation expenses, and164 reasonable attorneys' fees."165 SECTION 7.166 Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code167 Section 10-1-359.3, relating to forfeiture and items declared contraband, as follows:168 "(3) Any used, detached catalytic converter, as such term is defined