Such187 report shall include:188 (A) The name and address of the seller;189 (B) The date, time, and place of the transaction; and190 (C) The number of used, detached catalytic converters or pounds of catalyst metal191 purchased."192 SECTION 9.193 Article 2 of Chapter 8 of Title 12 of the Official Code of Georgia Annotated, relating to solid194 waste management, is amended in Code Section 12-8-39, relating to cost reimbursement195 S. B. 40 - 8 - 25 LC 55 0593S fees, surcharges, exempt contracts, and reporting, by revising subparagraph (d)(1)(B) as 196 follows:197 "(B) When a municipal solid waste disposal facility is operated by private enterprise,198 the host local government is authorized and required to impose a surcharge of $1.00 per199 ton or volume equivalent for construction or demolition waste, or inert waste, or200 nonmetallic waste resulting from the shredding of motor vehicles or household201 appliances, in addition to any other negotiated charges or fees which shall be imposed202 by and paid to the host local government for the facility."203 SECTION 10.204 This Act shall become effective on July 1, 2025, and shall apply to all transactions occurring205 on and after such date.206 SECTION 11.207 All laws and parts of laws in conflict with this Act are repealed.208 S. B. 40 - 9 -