to read as follows:16 S. B. 40 - 1 - 25 LC 55 0593S "(18.1) 'Used, detached catalytic converter' means motor vehicle exhaust system parts17 that are used for controlling the exhaust emissions from motor vehicles and that contain18 a catalyst metal, but shall not include a catalytic converter that has been tested, certified,19 and labeled for reuse, in accordance with applicable federal Clean Air Act regulations,20 as may from time to time be amended, or other applicable federal laws or regulations."21 SECTION 2.22 Said article is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 10-1-351, relating23 to verifiable documentation required and unlawful activities pertaining to used, detached24 catalytic converters, as follows:25 "(d)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'used, detached catalytic converter' means26 motor vehicle exhaust system parts that are used for controlling the exhaust emissions27 from motor vehicles and that contain a catalyst metal, but shall not include a catalytic28 converter that has been tested, certified, and labeled for reuse, in accordance with29 applicable federal Clean Air Act regulations, as may from time to time be amended.30 (2) It shall be unlawful for any person to purchase or to solicit or advertise for the31 purchase of a used, detached catalytic converter, or any nonferrous metal parts of a32 catalytic converter, unless such person is a registered secondary metals recycler in33 accordance with Code Section 10-1-359.1 and in full compliance with all requirements34 prescribed by this article.35 (3)(2) It shall be unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, transport, or sell a used,36 detached catalytic converter, or any nonferrous metal parts of a catalytic converter, unless37 such person is authorized to purchase, possess, transport, or sell catalytic converters38 pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section and is in possession of the licenses,39 registrations, or other documentation required by subsection (c) of this Code section.40 (4)(3) Each unlawfully possessed or obtained used, detached catalytic converter shall be41 considered a separate offense."42 S. B. 40 - 2 - 25 LC 55 0593S SECTION 3. 43 Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-355, relating to conditions and44 limitations on payments for regulated metal property and exception for transaction between45 business entities, in