Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 153+Sheriffs' Association Secondary Metals Recycler Registry of the records of such139
154+registrations for use by other law enforcement agencies, or by staff of the governing140
155+authority, or the public. Any such contract shall provide for reimbursement to such141
156+governing authority for the registrations or entry of the records of such registrations into142
157+the data base."143
158+S. B. 40 (SUB)
170159 - 6 - 25 LC 55 0593S
171-SECTION 6.
172-145
173-Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-359.2, relating to penalties for146
174-violations, as follows:147
175-"10-1-359.2.148
176-(a) Except as provided for in subsection (e) of Code Section 10-1-359.1, any person who149
177-buys or sells regulated metal property in violation of any provision of this article:150
178-(1) For a first offense, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor;151
179-(2) For a second offense, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of a high and aggravated152
180-nature; and153
181-(3) For a third or subsequent offense or when such regulated metal property is unlawfully154
182-obtained and results in property damage exceeding the aggregate amount of $1,500.00,155
183-shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be punished by156
184-imprisonment for not less than one nor more than ten years.157
185-Each unlawfully possessed or obtained used, detached catalytic converter, as such term is
186-158
187-defined in subsection (d) of Code Section 10-1-351, shall be considered a separate offense159
188-under this Code section.160
189-(b) Any person who buys or sells regulated metal property in violation of any provision161
190-of this article shall be liable in a civil action to any person who was the victim of a crime162
191-involving such regulated metal property for the full value of the regulated metal property,163
192-any repairs and related expenses incurred as a result of such crime, litigation expenses, and164
193-reasonable attorneys' fees."165
194-SECTION 7.166
195-Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code167
196-Section 10-1-359.3, relating to forfeiture and items declared contraband, as follows:168