Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 2621 - 1 - 25 LC 55 0593S
27-"(18.1) 'Used, detached catalytic converter' means motor vehicle exhaust system parts17
28-that are used for controlling the exhaust emissions from motor vehicles and that contain18
29-a catalyst metal, but shall not include a catalytic converter that has been tested, certified,19
30-and labeled for reuse, in accordance with applicable federal Clean Air Act regulations,20
31-as may from time to time be amended, or other applicable federal laws or regulations."21
32-SECTION 2.22
33-Said article is further amended by revising subsection (d) of Code Section 10-1-351, relating23
34-to verifiable documentation required and unlawful activities pertaining to used, detached24
35-catalytic converters, as follows:25
36-"(d)(1) As used in this subsection, the term 'used, detached catalytic converter' means26
37-motor vehicle exhaust system parts that are used for controlling the exhaust emissions27
38-from motor vehicles and that contain a catalyst metal, but shall not include a catalytic28
39-converter that has been tested, certified, and labeled for reuse, in accordance with29
40-applicable federal Clean Air Act regulations, as may from time to time be amended.30
41-(2) It shall be unlawful for any person to purchase or to solicit or advertise for the31
42-purchase of a used, detached catalytic converter, or any nonferrous metal parts of a32
43-catalytic converter, unless such person is a registered secondary metals recycler in33
44-accordance with Code Section 10-1-359.1 and in full compliance with all requirements34
45-prescribed by this article.35
46-(3)(2) It shall be unlawful for any person to purchase, possess, transport, or sell a used,36
47-detached catalytic converter, or any nonferrous metal parts of a catalytic converter, unless37
48-such person is authorized to purchase, possess, transport, or sell catalytic converters38
49-pursuant to subsection (c) of this Code section and is in possession of the licenses,39
50-registrations, or other documentation required by subsection (c) of this Code section.40
51-(4)(3) Each unlawfully possessed or obtained used, detached catalytic converter shall be41
52-considered a separate offense."42
53-S. B. 40
22+"(18.1) 'Used, detached catalytic converter' means motor vehicle exhaust system parts16
23+that are used for controlling the exhaust emissions from motor vehicles and that contain17