Georgia 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 188-under this Code section.160
189-(b) Any person who buys or sells regulated metal property in violation of any provision161
190-of this article shall be liable in a civil action to any person who was the victim of a crime162
191-involving such regulated metal property for the full value of the regulated metal property,163
192-any repairs and related expenses incurred as a result of such crime, litigation expenses, and164
193-reasonable attorneys' fees."165
194-SECTION 7.166
195-Said article is further amended by revising paragraph (3) of subsection (b) of Code167
196-Section 10-1-359.3, relating to forfeiture and items declared contraband, as follows:168
197-"(3) Any used, detached catalytic converter, as such term is defined in subsection (d) of169
198-Code Section 10-1-351, possessed in violation of subsection (d) of Code Section170
199-S. B. 40
160+SECTION 6.144
161+Said article is further amended by revising Code Section 10-1-359.2, relating to penalties for145
162+violations, as follows:146
163+"10-1-359.2.147
164+(a) Except as provided for in subsection (e) of Code Section 10-1-359.1, any person who148