Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] These districts may include contiguous areas which are not suited to low density residential lots or small farms by reason of topography, soils, and other related characteristics. Rural districts shall also include golf courses, golf driving ranges, and golf-related facilities.
7070
7171 In addition to the uses listed in this subsection, rural districts shall include geothermal resources exploration and geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182‑1, and construction and operation of wireless communication antenna, as defined under section 205-4.5(a)(18), as permissible uses."
7272
7373 SECTION 3. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
7474
7575 "(c) Unless authorized by special permit issued pursuant to this chapter, only the following uses shall be permitted within rural districts:
7676
7777 (1) Low density residential uses;
7878
7979 (2) Agricultural uses;
8080
8181 (3) Golf courses, golf driving ranges, and golf-related facilities;
8282
8383 (4) Public, quasi-public, and public utility facilities; and
8484
8585 (5) Geothermal resources exploration and geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182-1.
8686
87- In addition, the minimum lot size for any low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one dwelling house per [one-half] one-quarter acre[,]; provided that each dwelling house shall be consistent with the county general plan and community development plan, except as provided for in section 205-2."