Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] These districts may include contiguous areas which are not suited to low density residential lots or small farms by reason of topography, soils, and other related characteristics. Rural districts shall also include golf courses, golf driving ranges, and golf-related facilities. In addition to the uses listed in this subsection, rural districts shall include geothermal resources exploration and geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182‑1, and construction and operation of wireless communication antenna, as defined under section 205-4.5(a)(18), as permissible uses." SECTION 3. Section 205-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows: "(c) Unless authorized by special permit issued pursuant to this chapter, only the following uses shall be permitted within rural districts: (1) Low density residential uses; (2) Agricultural uses; (3) Golf courses, golf driving ranges, and golf-related facilities; (4) Public, quasi-public, and public utility facilities; and (5) Geothermal resources exploration and geothermal resources development, as defined under section 182-1. In addition, the minimum lot size for any low density residential use shall be one-half acre and there shall be but one dwelling house per [one-half] one-quarter acre[,]; provided that each dwelling house shall be consistent with the county general plan and community development plan, except as provided for in section 205-2." SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 5. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2050.