If the victim chooses to exercise such option, any other party to the mediation will be permitted to have in attendance at mediation, a supporting person of the party's choice including but not limited to an attorney or advocate. (e) As used in this section, "domestic abuse" shall have the same meaning as in section 586-1." SECTION 2. Section 580-41.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "§580-41.5 [Battered spouses;] Domestic Abuse; exemption from mediation in divorce proceedings. (a) In contested divorce proceedings where there are allegations of [spousal] domestic abuse, the court shall not require a party alleging the spousal abuse to participate in any component of any mediation program against the wishes of that party. (b) A mediator who receives a referral or order from a court to conduct mediation shall screen for the occurrence of [family violence] domestic abuse between the parties. A mediator shall not engage in mediation when it appears to the mediator or when either party asserts that [family violence] domestic abuse has occurred unless: (1) Mediation is authorized by the victim of the alleged [family violence;] domestic abuse; (2) Mediation is provided in a specialized manner that protects the safety of the victim by a mediator who is trained in [family violence;] the field of domestic abuse; and (3) The victim is permitted to have in attendance at mediation, a supporting person of the victim's choice including but not limited to an attorney or advocate. If the victim chooses to exercise such option, any other party to the mediation will be permitted to have in attendance at mediation, a supporting person of the party's choice including but not limited to an attorney or advocate. (c) In a proceeding concerning the custody or visitation of a child, if a temporary restraining order or protective order is in effect, the court shall not require a party alleging [family violence] domestic abuse to participate in any component of any mediation program against the wishes of that party. (d) In a proceeding concerning the custody or visitation of a child, if there is an allegation of [family violence] domestic abuse and a temporary restraining order or protective order is not in effect, the court may order mediation or refer either party to mediation only if: (1) Mediation is authorized by the victim of the alleged [family violence;] domestic abuse; (2) Mediation is provided in a specialized