Hawaii 2022 Regular Session
[…] [(g) This section shall not apply to any person who, prior to the commencement of proceedings under this section, has paid or agreed to pay the fines prescribed by sections 11-340 and 11‑391(b).]" SECTION 4. This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date. SECTION 5. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored. SECTION 6. This Act shall take effect upon its approval.
47+ SECTION 1. Section 11-410, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (h) to read as follows: "(h) [This section] Subsections (a) through (f) shall not apply to any person who, [prior to] before the commencement of proceedings under this section, has paid or agreed to pay the fines prescribed by sections 11-340 and 11-391(b)." SECTION 2. Section 11-411, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: "[[]§11-411[]] Criminal referral.