Illinois 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 12441244 3 Where the contradictory statements are made in the same
12451245 4 continuous trial, an admission by the offender in that same
12461246 5 continuous trial of the falsity of a contradictory statement
12471247 6 shall bar prosecution therefor under any provisions of this
12481248 7 Code.
12491249 8 (d) A person shall be exempt from prosecution under
12501250 9 subsection (a) of this Section if he or she is a peace officer
12511251 10 who uses a false or fictitious name in the enforcement of the
12521252 11 criminal laws, and this use is approved in writing as provided
12531253 12 in Section 10-1 of "The Liquor Control Act of 1934", as
12541254 13 amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the use of an
12551255 14 assumed name in the conduct or transaction of business in this
12561256 15 State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended, or Section
12571257 16 2605-200 of the Illinois State Police Law. However, this
12581258 17 exemption shall not apply to testimony in judicial proceedings
12591259 18 where the identity of the peace officer is material to the