b 1 prosecution need not establish which statement is false. 2 (c) Admission of Falsity. 3 Where the contradictory statements are made in the same 4 continuous trial, an admission by the offender in that same 5 continuous trial of the falsity of a contradictory statement 6 shall bar prosecution therefor under any provisions of this 7 Code. 8 (d) A person shall be exempt from prosecution under 9 subsection (a) of this Section if he or she is a peace officer 10 who uses a false or fictitious name in the enforcement of the 11 criminal laws, and this use is approved in writing as provided 12 in Section 10-1 of "The Liquor Control Act of 1934", as 13 amended, Section 5 of "An Act in relation to the use of an 14 assumed name in the conduct or transaction of business in this 15 State", approved July 17, 1941, as amended, or Section 16 2605-200 of the Illinois State Police Law.