Kansas 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] If
246-the commissioner rejects the RBC plan, and it is revised by the insurer,
247-with or without the commissioner's recommendation, the plan shall be
248-called the "revised RBC plan."
249-(m) "RBC report" means the report required by K.S.A. 40-2c02,
250-and amendments thereto.
251-(n) "Total adjusted capital" means the sum of:
252-(1) An insurer's capital and surplus or surplus only if a mutual
253-insurer; and
254-(2) such other items, if any, as the RBC instructions may provide.
255-(o) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of insurance.
256-Sec. 6. K.S.A. 40-1137 is hereby amended to read as follows: 40-
257-1137. A title insurance agent may operate as an escrow, settlement or
258-closing agent, provided that:
259-(a) All funds deposited with the title insurance agent in connection
260-with an escrow, settlement or closing shall be submitted for collection
261-to, invested in or deposited in a separate fiduciary trust account or
262-accounts in a qualified financial institution no later than the close of the
263-next business day, in accordance with the following requirements:
264-(1) The funds shall be the property of the person or persons
265-entitled to them under the provisions of the escrow, settlement or
266-closing agreement and shall be segregated for each depository by
267-escrow, settlement or closing in the records of the title insurance agent
268-in a manner that permits the funds to be identified on an individual
269-basis;
270-(2) the funds shall be applied only in accordance with the terms of
271-the individual instructions or agreements under which the funds were
272-accepted; and
273-(3) an agent shall not retain any interest on any money held in an