Kansas 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] the elements specified in K.S.A. 40-2c06, and amendments thereto. If 
the commissioner rejects the RBC plan, and it is revised by the insurer, 
with or without the commissioner's recommendation, the plan shall be 
called the "revised RBC plan."
(m) "RBC report" means the report required by K.S.A. 40-2c02, 
and amendments thereto.
(n) "Total adjusted capital" means the sum of:
(1) An insurer's capital and surplus or surplus only if a mutual 
insurer; and
(2) such other items, if any, as the RBC instructions may provide.
(o) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of insurance.
Sec. 6. K.S.A. 40-1137 is hereby amended to read as follows: 40-
1137. A title insurance agent may operate as an escrow, settlement or 
closing agent, provided that:
(a) All funds deposited with the title insurance agent in connection 
with an escrow, settlement or closing shall be submitted for collection 
to, invested in or deposited in a separate fiduciary trust account or 
accounts in a qualified financial institution no later than the close of the 
next business day, in accordance with the following requirements:
(1) The funds shall be the property of the person or persons 
entitled to them under the provisions of the escrow, settlement or 
closing agreement and shall be segregated for each depository by 
escrow, settlement or closing in the records of the title insurance agent 
in a manner that permits the funds to be identified on an individual 
basis;
(2) the funds shall be applied only in accordance with the terms of 
the individual instructions or agreements under which the funds were 
accepted; and
(3) an agent shall not retain any interest on any money held in an 
interest-bearing account without the written consent of all parties to the