Kansas 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] 269-maintenance organization, insurance holding company, mortgage
270-guaranty insurance company, risk retention or purchasing group,
271-prepaid legal and dental service plan, captive insurance company,
272-automobile self-insurer or reinsurance intermediary and any other legal
273-entity under the jurisdiction of the commissioner. The term "person"
274-does not include insurance agents and brokers as such terms are defined
275-in K.S.A. 40-4902, and amendments thereto.
276-(2) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of insurance of this
277-state.
278-Sec. 14. On and after January 1, 2026, K.S.A. 2024 Supp. 40-1137
279-is hereby amended to read as follows: 40-1137. A title insurance agent
280-may operate as an escrow, settlement or closing agent, provided that:
281-(a) All funds deposited with the title insurance agent in connection
282-with an escrow, settlement or closing shall be submitted for collection
283-to, invested in or deposited in a separate fiduciary trust account or
284-accounts in a qualified financial institution no later than the close of the
285-next business day, in accordance with the following requirements:
286-(1) The funds shall be the property of the person or persons
287-entitled to them under the provisions of the escrow, settlement or
288-closing agreement and shall be segregated for each depository by
289-escrow, settlement or closing in the records of the title insurance agent
290-in a manner that permits the funds to be identified on an individual
291-basis;
292-(2) the funds shall be applied only in accordance with the terms of
293-the individual instructions or agreements under which the funds were
294-accepted; and
295-(3) an agent shall not retain any interest on any money held in an