Kansas 2025-2026 Regular Session
[…] maintenance organization, insurance holding company, mortgage 
guaranty insurance company, risk retention or purchasing group, 
prepaid legal and dental service plan, captive insurance company, 
automobile self-insurer or reinsurance intermediary and any other legal 
entity under the jurisdiction of the commissioner. The term "person" 
does not include insurance agents and brokers as such terms are defined 
in K.S.A. 40-4902, and amendments thereto.
(2) "Commissioner" means the commissioner of insurance of this 
state.
Sec. 14. On and after January 1, 2026, K.S.A. 2024 Supp. 40-1137 
is hereby amended to read as follows: 40-1137. A title insurance agent 
may operate as an escrow, settlement or closing agent, provided that:
(a) All funds deposited with the title insurance agent in connection 
with an escrow, settlement or closing shall be submitted for collection 
to, invested in or deposited in a separate fiduciary trust account or 
accounts in a qualified financial institution no later than the close of the 
next business day, in accordance with the following requirements:
(1) The funds shall be the property of the person or persons 
entitled to them under the provisions of the escrow, settlement or 
closing agreement and shall be segregated for each depository by 
escrow, settlement or closing in the records of the title insurance agent 
in a manner that permits the funds to be identified on an individual 
basis;
(2) the funds shall be applied only in accordance with the terms of 
the individual instructions or agreements under which the funds were 
accepted; and
(3) an agent shall not retain any interest on any money held in an 
interest-bearing account without the written consent of all parties to the