The total amount of credits 270authorized during a year. 271 SECTION 27. Said subdivision (5) of said section 38BB of said chapter 63, as so 272appearing, is hereby further amended by inserting, in line 46, after the words “chapter 62;” the 273following word:- and. 274 SECTION 28. Said subdivision (5) of said section 38BB of said chapter 63, as so 275appearing, is hereby further amended by striking out, in lines 50 to 52, inclusive, the words “Any 276portion of the $10,000,000 annual cap not awarded by DHCD in a calendar year shall not be 277applied to awards in a subsequent year.” 278 SECTION 29. Subsection (a) of section 38HH of said chapter 63, as so appearing, is 279hereby amended by adding, in line 18, after the words “NAICS code 31-33”, the following 280words:- and other expansion industries the secretary of labor and workforce development 281identifies as critical