Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] Municipal Campaign Financ e Disclosure for Exempted Municipalities 
Act when they have adopted their own comprehensive code of campaign 
finance and personal disclosure or dinances as authorized under this 
act.  Any municipality enacting such a code shall file a notice of 
its action with the Ethics Commission, which shall have no 
enforcement responsibilities under the code.   
 
Req. No. 11532 	Page 3  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new se ction of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 56-103a of Title 11, unless 
there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as foll ows: 
1.  Any municipality not subject to the Municipal Campaign 
Finance and Financial Disclosure Act, or a ny entity authorized under 
subsection B of Section 56 -103 of Title 11 of the Oklahoma Statutes , 
may enact a comprehensive code of campaign finance and personal 
financial disclosure ordinances including policies and provisions 
for the administration and enforcement thereof.  The Ethics 
Commission shall have no enforcement responsibilities under the 
Municipal Campaign Finance Disclosure for Exempted Municipalities 
Act.  Municipal governments may provide for hearings, enforcement, 
and civil fines not to exceed Five Hundred Dollars ($500.00).  
Hearings shall be conducted through the municipal court to 
adjudicate violations of the comprehensive code of campaign finance 
and personal financial disclosure ordinances as authorized in this 
act.  Any judicial order from a municipal court under this section 
may be appealed to the district court having jurisdiction over the 
alleged or adjudicated violator.  All appeals shall be de novo.  Any 
civil fine issued under the provisions of the act may be converted 
to a civil judgment by the municipal government in the appropriate 
district court.  Municipal governments have the authority to adopt 
ordinances necessary and proper for the administration and 
enforcement of this act.   
 
Req. No. 11532 	Page 4  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
2.  Municipal governments enacting a comprehensive code of 
campaign finance and personal financial disclosure ordinances may 
contract with an interlocal entity created in accordance with the 
Interlocal Cooperation Act for the administration an d enforcement of 
this act.  The interlocal entity may assign adjudication of any 
potential violations of a municipality's campaign finance and 
personal financial disclosure ordinances to any municipal court that 
has joined the interlocal entity in accordance with policies adopted 
by the interlocal entity.