Oklahoma 2022 Regular Session
[…] 1.  Intentionally act to prevent transmission of the telephone 
solicitor's name or telephone number to the party called when the 
equipment or service used by the telephone solicitor is capable of 
creating and transmitting the telephone solicitor's name or 
telephone number; or 
  ENR. H. B. NO. 3168 	Page 5 
2.  Use technology that deliberately displays a different caller 
identification number than the number from where the call is 
originating to conceal the true identity of the caller. 
 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 775C.5 of Title 15, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows : 
 
Exempt from this act are the following: 
 
1.  A person engaging in commercial telephone solicitation where 
the solicitation is an isolated transaction and not conducted in the 
course of a pattern of r epeated transactions of like nature; 
 
2.  A person soliciting for religious, charitable, political, or 
educational purposes. A person soliciting for other noncommercial 
purposes is exempt only if tha t person is soliciting for a nonprofit 
organization and if that organization is properly registered as such 
with the Secretary of State and is included within the exemption of 
Section 501(c)(3) or (6) of the Internal Revenue Code; 
 
3.  A person who does not make the major sales presentation 
during the telephone sol icitation and who does not intend to, and 
does not actually, compl ete or obtain provisional acceptance of a 
sale during the telephone solicitation, but who make s the major 
sales presentation and co mpletes the sale at a later face-to-face 
meeting between the sell er and the prospective purchaser .  However, 
if a seller, directly following a telephone solicitation, causes an 
individual whose primary purpose is to go to the prospective 
purchaser to collect the payment or deliver any item purchased, this 
exemption does not apply; 
 
4.  A licensed securities, commodities, or in vestment broker, 
dealer, or investment adviser when soliciting within the scope of 
his or her license, or a licensed associated person of a securities, 
commodities, or investment broker, dealer, or investment adviser 
when soliciting within the scope of h is or her license.  As used in 
this section, "licensed securities, commodities, or investment 
broker, dealer, or investment adviser" means a person subject to 
license or registration by the Securities and Exchange Commission, 
by the Financial Industry Regulatory Authority or other self -