Oklahoma 2022 Regular Session
[…] message when a connection is complete d to a 
number called, and 
 
(2) he or she is not required to sign the written 
agreement directly or indirectly or to agree to 
enter into such an agreement as a condition of 
purchasing any property, goods, or services; and 
 
4.  "Signature" includes an electron ic or digital signature, to 
the extent that such form of signature i s recognized as a valid 
signature under applicable federal law or state contract law. 
 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new sect ion of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statute s as Section 775C.3 of Title 15, unless there 
is created a duplicat ion in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
A.  A person may not make or knowingly allow a commercial 
telephonic sales call to be made if such call involves an automated 
system for the selection or dialing of telephone numbers or the 
playing of a recorded message when a connection is completed to a 
number called without the prior express written consent of the 
called party. 
 
B.  It shall be unlawful for any perso n who makes a commercial 
telephonic sales call or causes a commercial telephonic sales call 
to be made to fail to transmit or cause not to be transmitted the 
originating telephone number and, when made av ailable by the 
telephone solicitor's carrier, the name of the telephone solicitor 
to any caller identification service in u se by a recipient of a 
commercial telephonic sales call .  However, it is not a violation to 
substitute, for the name and telephone number used in or billed for 
making the call, the name of the seller on behalf of which a 
commercial telephonic sales call is placed and the seller's customer 
service telephone number, which i s answered during regular business 
hours.  If a telephone number is made available through a caller 
identification service as a result of a commercial telephonic sales 
call, the solicitor must ensure that telephone number is capable of  ENR. H. B. NO. 3168 	Page 4 
receiving telephone calls and must connect the original call 
recipient, upon calling such number, to the telephone soli citor or 
to the seller on behalf of which a commercial telephonic sales call 
was placed. 
 
C.  It shall be unlawful for any person who makes a commercial 
telephonic sales call or causes a commercial telephonic sales call 
to be made to intentionally alter the voice of th e caller in an 
attempt to disguise or conceal the identity of the caller in order 
to defraud, confuse, or financially or otherwise injure the 
recipient of a commercial telephonic sales call or in orde r to 
obtain personal information from the recipient of a commercial