Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] (75%) going to the Gener al Revenue Fund and may only be expended for 
common education.  Twenty -five percent (25%) shall be apportioned to 
the Oklahoma State Department of Health and earmarked for drug and 
alcohol rehabilitatio n. 
D.  Pursuant to Section 14 of this act, the Oklahom a Tax 
Commission shall have authority to assess, collect and enforce the 
tax specified in subsection A of this section including any interest 
and penalty thereon. 
SECTION 14.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 255.2 of Title 68, unles s there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
As provided in Section 426 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, 
the State Department of Health and the Oklahoma Tax Commission shall 
enter into a contract whereby the Tax Commission shall ha ve 
authority to assess, collect and enforce the seven percent (7%) tax 
on retail medical marijuana sales and any penalties and interest 
thereon.  Such assessment, collection and enforcement authority 
shall apply to any tax and any penalty or interest liabi lity on 
retail medical marijuana sales existing at the time of contracting.  
The contract shall provide for the assessment, collection and 
enforcement of the tax on retail medical marijuana sales in the same   
 
Req. No. 2219 	Page 66  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
manner as the administration, collection and enf orcement of any tax 
payable by any taxpayer subject to taxation under any state tax law.  
For providing such collection assistance, the Tax Commission sha ll 
charge the State Department of Health a fee of one and five-tenths 
percent (1.5%) of the gross coll ection proceeds.  All funds retained 
by the Tax Commission for the collection se rvices shall be deposited 
in the Tax Commission Reimbursement Fund in the State Treasury. 
SECTION 15.  It being immediately necessary for the preservation 
of the public peace, health or safety, an emergency is hereby 
declared to exist, by re ason whereof this act shall take effect and 
be in full force from and afte r its passage and approval. 
 
58-1-2219 NP 5/25/2021 1:02:55 PM