Twenty-five percent (25%) shall be apportioned to the Oklahoma State Department of Health and earmarked for drug and alcohol rehabilitation. D. Pursuant to Section 1 4 of this act, the Oklahoma Tax Commission shall have authority to asse ss, collect and enforce the tax specified in subsection A of this se ction including any interest and penalty thereon. SECTION 14. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 255.2 of Title 68, u nless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: As provided in Section 426 of Title 63 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the State Department of Health and the Oklahoma Tax Commission shall enter into a contract whereby the Tax Commission sha ll have authority to assess, collect and enforce the seven percent ( 7%) tax on retail medical marijuana sales and any penalties and interest thereon. Such assessment, collection and enforcement authority shall apply to any tax and any penalty or interest liability on retail medical marijuana sales existing at the time of contracting. The contract shall provide for the assessment, collection and enforcement of the tax on retail medical marijuana sales in the same manner as the administration, collection an d enforcement of any tax payable by any taxpayer subject to taxation under any state tax law. For providing such collection assistance, the Tax Commission shall charge the State Department of Health a fee of one and five -tenths percent (1.5%) of the gross collection proceeds. All funds retained by the Tax Commission for the collection services shall be deposited in the Tax Commission Reimbursement Fund in the State Treasury. ENR. S. B. NO. 1033 Page 48 SECTION 15. It being immediately necessary for the preservation of the public peace, health or safety, an emergency is hereby declared to exist, by reason whereof this act shall take effect and be in full force from and after its passage and approval.