like or related items to the community, such as a licensed distribu tor or dealer of tobacco products; 10. Direct or circumstantial evidence of the ratio of sales of the object or objects to the total sales of the business enterprise; 11. The existence and scope of legitimate uses for the object in the community; and 12. Expert testimony concerning its use . Provided, nothing in this section shall apply to objects in the possession of harm-reduction services providers as authorized by Section 3 of this act . SECTION 3. NEW LAW A new section of law t o be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2-1101 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: ENR. S. B. NO. 511 Page 19 A. Until July 1, 202 6, the following are hereby authorized to engage in harm-reduction services: 1. Government entities including, but not limited to, th e State Department of Health and the Department of Mental Health and Substance Abuse Services; provided, no state dollars shall be used to purchase hypodermic needles; 2. Religious institutions or churches; 3. Nonprofit organizations; 4. For-profit companies; 5. Nongovernment entities partnering wi th a governmental agency; and 6. Tribal governments. B. Those offering harm -reduction services shall register with the State Department of Health and may engage in the following activities in order to reduce the use of drugs, prevent outbreaks of infectious diseases and reduce morbidity among people who use injection drugs: 1. Offer referrals and resources to treat substance use disorders; 2. Provide education on the r isk of transmission of infectious diseases, including human immunodeficiency virus (HI V) and viral hepatitis; 3. Rapid testing for HIV, hepatitis C and sexually transmitted infections (STIs); 4. Referrals for medical and mental health services; 5. Collect used hypodermic needles for safe dis posal; 6. Possess and distribute hypodermic ne edles, cleaning kits, test kits and opioid antagonists; and ENR. S. B. NO. 511 Page 20 7. Rapid substance testing products used, intended for use, or fashioned specifically for the use in identify ing or analyzing the potency or toxicity of unknown substances. C. Registered provide rs of harm-reduction services shall report at least quarterly to the State Department of Health: 1. The number of clients served including basic demographic information; 2. Number and type of referrals provi ded; 3. Number of syringes, test kits and ant agonists distributed; 4. Number of used syringes collected; and 5. Number of rapid HIV and viral hepatitis tests performed including the number of reactive test results.