Oklahoma 2022 Regular Session
[…] members, the name and address of a resident of this state upon whom 
notice, orders of the C ommissioner, or process may be served, and 
any changes in amendments or changes in the foregoing. 
 
F. E. Any residual market mechanism, plan or agreement to 
implement such a mechanism, and any changes or amendments thereto, 
shall be submitted in writing to the Commissioner for consideration 
and approval, together with such information as m ay be reasonably 
required. 
 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 608.2 of Title 36, unl ess there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
  Page 3 
ENR. S. B. NO. 524 
A.  The Insurance Com missioner shall develop and administer an 
assigned risk plan to provide workers ' compensation insurance 
coverage to employers who are unable to procure coverage in the 
voluntary market.  In addition to the requirements of subsection B 
of this section, the plan shall include but not be limited to 
qualifications for and termination of coverage. 
 
B.  To qualify for coverage under the plan, an employer shall 
have been declined coverage by at least two unaffiliated insurers 
and shall provide documentation to the Commissioner that the 
unaffiliated insurers are unwilling to provide coverage at any 
premium level that is reasonably related to the risk presented by 
the employer. 
 
C.  Any employer satisfying the requirements of subsection B of 
this section, and any oth er qualifications established by the 
Commissioner, shall be provided coverage at a premium level to be 
determined or approved by the Insurance Commissioner.  Premiums 
shall be actuarially sound, consistent with industry standards for 
classification and rat e-making methodologies and calculated to 
enable the plan to be self -sustaining and able to operate without 
subsidies from employers and insurers in the voluntary marke t, to 
the extent possible.  Rates shall not be excessive, inadequate or 
unfairly discriminatory, pursuant to Section 902 of Title 36 of the 
Oklahoma Statutes. 
 
D.  The Insurance Commissioner may designate a third party 
including a private carrier or rating organization with substantial 
experience in developing and administering similar program s in other 
states, to develop and administer the assigned risk plan for a 
three-year period beginning on the effective date of this act.  
Following this period, the Com missioner shall contract with the same 
or another qualified third party to continue the administration of 
the assigned risk plan ; provided, however, that the Commissioner 
shall approve the plan prior to the plan becoming operative.  The