Oklahoma 2022 2022 Regular Session
[…] be made by a competent court reporter. 
J.  If the Insurance Commissioner dete rmines, based on an 
investigation of complaints, th at a PBM has engaged in violations of 
this act with such frequency as to indicate a general business 
practice and that such PBM should be subjected to closer supervision 
with respect to such practices, the Insurance Commissioner may 
require the PBM to file a report at such periodic intervals as the 
Insurance Commissioner deems necessary. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6966.1 of Title 36, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  The Insurance Commissioner may censure, suspend , revoke or 
refuse to renew a license of or levy a civil penalty against any 
person licensed under the insurance laws of this state for any   
 
 
Req. No. 865 	Page 8  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
violation of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act, Section 
6958 et seq. of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes. 
B.  The license of a pharmacy benefits manager may be censured, 
suspended or revoked if the Commissioner finds, after notice and 
opportunity for a hearing, that the pharmacy benefits manager 
violated one or more provisions of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy 
Choice Act. 
C.  In addition to or in lieu of any censure, suspension o r 
revocation of a license, a pharmacy benefits ma nager may, after 
notice and opportunity for a heari ng, be subject to a civil fine of 
not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) and not greater than Ten 
Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for each violation.  The penalty may 
be enforced in the same manner in w hich civil judgments may be 
enforced. 
D.  The Commissioner shall be authorized to enforce the 
provisions of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act and impose 
any penalty or remedy authorized under the act against a pharmacy 
benefits manager under inves tigation for or charged with a violation 
of the act or any provision of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes , 
notwithstanding whether the license of the pharmacy benefits manager 
has been surrendered or lapsed by operation of law. 
E.  1.  All hearings shall b e public and held in accordance with 
the Administrative Procedures Act.   
 
 
Req. No. 865 	Page 9  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
2.  Hearings shall be held at the office of the Insurance