Oklahoma 2022 Regular Session
[…] enrollees of each health insurer payor at the point of 
sale that reduced the applicable deductible, 
copayment, coinsure or other cost sharing amount of 
the enrollee, 
 
d. the individual and aggregate amount paid by the health 
insurer payor to the PBM for pharmacy services 
itemized by pharmacy, drug product and service 
provided, and 
 
e. the individual and aggreg ate amount a PBM paid a 
provider for pharmacy services itemized by pharmacy, 
drug product and service provided . 
 
SECTION 3.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6966.1 of Title 36, unless t here 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
 
A.  The Insurance Commissioner may censure, suspend, revoke or 
refuse to issue or renew a license of or levy a civil penalty 
against any person licensed under the insurance laws of this state 
for any violation of the Patient ’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act, 
Section 6958 et seq. of Title 6 of the Oklahoma Statutes. 
 
B.  1.  If the Commissioner finds, after notice and opportunity 
for hearing, that a pharmacy benefits manager (PBM) violated one or 
more provisions of the Patient ’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act, the 
Pharmacy Audit Integrity Act or the provisions of Sections 357 
through 360 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statues, the PBM may be 
censured, his or her license may be suspended or revoked and a 
penalty or remedy authorized by this act may be imposed. 
 
2.  In addition to or in lieu of any censure, suspension or 
revocation of a license, a PBM may be subject to a civil fine of not 
less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) and not greater than Ten 
Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for each violation of the provisions 
of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act, the Pharmacy Audit 
Integrity Act or the provisions of Sections 357 through 360 of Title 
59 of the Oklahoma Statues, following notice and an opport unity for 
a hearing.   
 
ENR. S. B. NO. 737 	Page 8 
 
C.  Notwithstanding whether the license of a PBM has been 
issued, suspended, revoked, surrendered or lapsed by operation of 
law, the Commissioner is hereby authorized to enforce the provisions 
of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act and impose any penalty 
or remedy authorized under the Act against a PBM under investigation 
for or charged with a violation of the Patient ’s Right to Pharmacy 
Choice Act, the Pharmacy Audit Integrity Act, the provisions of 
Sections 357 through 360 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statues or any 
provision of the insurance laws of this state. 
 
D.  Each day that a PBM conducts business in this state without 
a license from the Insurance Department shall be deemed a violation