SECTION 5. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 6966.1 of Tit le 36, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. The Insurance Commissioner may censure, suspend, revoke or refuse to renew a license of or levy a civil penalty against any person licensed under the insurance laws of this st ate for any violation of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act, Section 6958 et seq. of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes. B. The license of a pharmacy benefits manager may be censured, suspended or revoked if the Commissioner finds, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, that the pharmacy benefits manager violated one or more provisions of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act. C. In addition to or in lieu of any censure, suspension or revocation of a license, a pharmacy benefits manager m ay, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, be subject to a civil fine of not less than One Hundred Dollars ($100.00) and not greater than Ten Thousand Dollars ($10,000.00) for each violation. The penalty may be enforced in the same manner in which ci vil judgments may be enforced. D. The Commissioner shall be authorized to enforce the provisions of the Patient’s Right to Pharmacy Choice Act and impose ENGR. S. B. NO. 737 Page 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 any penalty or remedy authorized under the act against a pharmacy benefits manager under investigatio n for or charged with a violation of the act or any provision of Title 36 of the Oklahoma Statutes, notwithstanding whether the license of the pharmacy benefits manager has been surrendered or lapsed by operation of law. E. 1. All hearings shall be publi c and held in accordance with the Administrative Procedures Act. 2. Hearings shall be held at the office of the Insurance Commissioner or at any other place as the Commissioner may deem convenient. 3. The Commissioner, upon written request reasonably mad e by the pharmacy benefits manager affected by the hearing, shall cause a full stenographic record of the proceedings to be made by a competent court