Oklahoma 2023 Regular Session
[…] General Revenue Fund of the State Treasury for the fiscal year 
beginning July 1, 2023, the sum of Five Hundred Million Dollars 
($500,000,000.00) for the financial support of public schools.  
These monies shall be used to implement the provisions of Section 2 
of this act and to provide student supports. Monies appropriated 
pursuant to this section shall not b e used to provide a bonus or 
salary increase to an administrator, as defined by Section 6 -101.3 
of Title 70 of the Oklahoma Statutes. 
SECTION 2.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 18-114.15 of Title 70, unless 
there is created a duplic ation in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Beginning with the 2023-2024 school year, certified 
personnel, as defined in Section 26-103 of Title 70 of the Oklahoma 
Statutes, in the public schools of Oklahoma shall receive in salary 
and/or fringe benefits not less than the amounts specified in the 
following schedule: 
MINIMUM SALARY SCHEDULE 
 National 
Years of  Bachelor’s Board Master’s Doctor’s 
Experience Degree  Certification Degree Degree 
0 	$40,601 $41,759  $41,991 $43,381   
 
ENGR. S. A. TO ENGR. H. B. NO. 2672 	Page 4  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
1 	$41,035 $42,193  $42,425 $43,815 
2 	$41,469 $42,628  $42,859 $44,249 
3 	$41,904 $43,062  $43,294 $44,684 
4 	$42,338 $43,496  $43,728 $45,118 
5 	$42,810 $43,968  $44,200 $45,590 
6 	$44,273 $45,432  $45,663 $47,054 
7 	$44,737 $45,895  $46,127 $47,517 
8 	$45,200 $46,358  $46,590 $47,980 
9 	$45,663 $46,822  $47,054 $48,444 
10 	$46,684 $47,844  $48,568 $50,945 
11 	$48,177 $49,336  $50,061 $52,438 
12 	$48,670 $49,829  $50,554 $52,931 
13 	$49,162 $50,322  $51,047 $53,424 
14 	$49,655 $50,815  $51,539 $53,916 
15 	$50,167 $51,327  $52,052 $54,430 
16 	$51,660 $52,820  $53,545 $55,923 
17 	$52,153 $53,313  $54,038 $56,416 
18 	$52,646 $53,806  $54,531 $56,909 
19 	$53,139 $54,299  $55,024 $57,402 
20 	$53,652 $54,813  $55,538 $57,917 
21 	$55,145 $56,306  $57,031 $59,410 
22 	$55,639 $56,799  $57,524 $59,903 
23 	$56,132 $57,292  $58,018 $60,397 
24 	$56,625 $57,785  $58,511 $60,890   
 
ENGR. S. A. TO ENGR. H. B. NO. 2672 	Page 5  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
25 	$58,049 $59,232  $59,971 $62,395 
Master’s Degree + 
Years of          National Board 
Experience         Certif ication 
0 	$43,149 
1 	$43,583 
2 	$44,018 
3 	$44,452 
4 	$44,886 
5 	$45,358 
6 	$46,822 
7 	$47,285 
8 	$47,749 
9 	$48,212 
10 	$49,728 
11 	$51,221 
12 	$51,713 
13 	$52,206 
14 	$52,699 
15 	$53,212 
16 	$54,705 
17 	$55,198 
18 	$55,691 
19 	$56,184