Oklahoma 2023 2023 Regular Session
[…] 4. To host off-site events pursuant to Section 5 of this act; 
and 
5.  The small farm winery licensee shall have the same authority 
as the winemaker licensee . 
B.  A small farm wine may display the trademarked “Oklahoma 
Grown” sticker available from the O klahoma Grape Industry Council.   
 
 
Req. No. 295 	Page 11  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
   1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2-162 of Title 37A, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  A brewer, small brewer, winemaker, distiller, or small farm 
winery licensee shall be authorized to host an off-site event 
following the submission and approval o f an application to the ABLE 
Commission.  The licensee shall only be authorized to sell for 
consumption at the off-site event alcoholic beverages authorized for 
sale under the licensee’s respective license.  The licensee shall be 
limited to hosting four (4 ) off-site events per year. 
B.  The application shall include, but not be limited to, the 
location of the off-site event with a designated area within the 
location designed to provide an exclusive space which may be limited 
to the public and a designated point of access for a pat ron or 
patrons specifically granted acces s to ensure that persons present 
in the designated area are above twenty-one (21) years of age.  The 
Commission may prescribe a filing fee for each off-site event 
application not to exceed Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00). 
C.  The ABLE Commission shall prom ulgate rules necessary for the 
implementation of this section. 
SECTION 6.     REPEALER    37A O.S. 2021, Section 2-102, as 
amended by Section 1, Chapter 226, O.S.L. 2019, is hereby repealed. 
SECTION 7.  It being immediately necessary for the preservation 
of the public peace, health or safety, an emergency is hereby   
 
 
Req. No. 295 	Page 12  1 
2 
3