Oklahoma 2023 Regular Session
[…] The wine sold at a 
satellite tasting room must have been produced/manufactured by the 
holder of a small farm winery licen se and must have all 
manufacturing taxes paid; and 
4. To host off-site events pursuant to Section 5 of this act; 
and 
5.  The small farm winery licensee shall have t he same authority 
as the winemaker licensee. 
B.  A small farm wine may display the trademar ked “Oklahoma 
Grown” sticker available from the Oklahoma Grape Industry Council. 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 2-162 of Title 37A, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as foll ows: 
A.  A small brewer, winemaker, distiller, or small farm winery 
licensee shall be authorized to host an off-site event following the 
submission and approval of an application to the ABLE Commission.  
The licensee shall only be authorized to sell for consumption at the 
off-site event alcoholic beverages authorized for sale under the 
licensee’s respective license.  The licensee shall be limited to 
hosting four (4) off-site events per year.   
 
SB8 HFLR 	Page 12 
BOLD FACE denotes Committee Amendments.  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B.  The application shall include, but not be limited to, the 
location of the off-site event with a designated area within the 
location designed to provide an exclusive space which may be limited 
to the public and a designated point of access for a pat ron or 
patrons specifically granted acces s to ensure that persons present 
in the designated area are above twenty-one (21) years of age.  The 
Commission may prescribe a filing fee for each off-site event 
application not to exceed Twenty-five Dollars ($25.00). 
C.  The ABLE Commission shall prom ulgate rules necessary for the 
implementation of this section. 
SECTION 6.     REPEALER    37A O.S. 2021, Section 2-102, as 
amended by Section 1, Chapter 226, O.S.L. 2019, is hereby repealed. 
SECTION 7.  It being immediately necessary for the preservation 
of the public peace, health or safety, an emergency is hereby