B. Member states shall expedite the processing o f licensure applications submitted by vet erans, active military service members, and members of the National Guard and Reserves separating from an active duty tour, and their spouses. C. All individuals functioning with a privilege to practice under this section remain subject to the adverse actions provisions of Article VIII of this Compact. SECTION 8. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1-2557 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in nu mbering, reads as follows: ARTICLE VIII Adverse Actions A. A home state shall have exclusive power to impose adverse action against an individual's license issued by the home stat e. B. If an individual's license in any home state is restricted or suspended, the individual shall not be eligible to practice in a remote state under the privilege to practice until the indi vidual's home state license is restored. 1. All home state adverse action orders shall include a statement that the individual's compact privileges are inactive. The order may allow the individual to practice in remote states with ENR. H. B. NO. 2422 Page 9 prior written authoriza tion from both the home state and remote state's EMS authority. 2. An individual currently subject to adverse action in the home state shall not practice in any remote state without prior written authorization from both the home state and remote state's EMS authority. C. A member state shall report adverse actions and any occurrences that the individual 's compact privileges are restric ted, suspended, or revoked to the Commission in accordance w ith the rules of the Commission. D. A remote state may take a dverse action on an individual 's privilege to practice within that stat e. E. Any member state may take adverse action against an individual's privilege to practice in that state based on the factual findings of another member state, so long as each state follows its own procedures for imposing such adverse action. F. A home state's EMS authority shall investigate and take appropriate action with respect to reported conduct in a remote state as it would if such conduct had occurred within the home state. In such cases, the home state 's law shall control in determining the appropriate adverse action.