ENR. H. B. NO. 2422 Page 18 D. Member states contrib uting information to the coordinated database may designate information that may not be shared with the public without the express permission of the contributing state. E. Any information submitted to the coordinated database that is subsequently require d to be expunged by the laws of the member state contributing the information shall be removed from the coordinated database. SECTION 12. NEW LAW A new secti on of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1-2561 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbe ring, reads as follows: ARTICLE XII Rulemaking A. The Commission shall exercise its rulemaking powers pursuant to the criteria set fo rth in this section and the rules adopted thereunder. Rules and amendments shall become binding as of the date specified in each rule or amendment. B. If a majority of the legislatures of the member states reject a rule, by enactment of a statute or reso lution in the same manner used to adopt the Compact, then su ch rule shall have no further force and effect in any member state. C. Rules or amendments to the rules shall be adopted at a regular or special meeting of the Commission. D. Prior to promulgation and adoption of a f inal rule or rules by the Commission, and at least sixty (60) days in advance of the meeting at which the rule will be considered and voted upon, the Commission shall file a Notice of Proposed Rulemaking: 1. On the website of the Com mission; and 2. On the website of each member state's EMS authority or the publication in which each state would otherwise publish proposed rules. E. The Notice of Proposed Rulemakin g shall include: 1. The proposed time, date, and location of the meetin g in which the rule or amendment will be considered and voted upon; ENR. H. B. NO. 2422 Page 19 2. The text of the proposed rule or amendment and the reason for the proposed rule or amendment; 3. A request for comments on the proposed rule or amendment from any interested person; a nd 4. The manner in which interested persons may submit notice to the Commission of the ir intention to attend the public hearing and any written comments. F. Prior to adoption of a proposed r ule or amendment, the Commission shall allow persons to submit written data, facts, opinions, and arguments, which sha ll be made available to the public.