SUBJECT: Public health and safety BE IT ENACTED BY THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF OKLAHOMA: SECTION 1. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1-2550 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: Recognition of EMS Personnel Licensure Interstate Compact ARTICLE I Purpose To protect the public through verification of compete ncy and ensure accountability for patient care-related activities all state- licensed emergency medical services (EMS) personnel, such as emergency medical technicians (EMTs), advanced EMTs , and paramedics. This Compact is intended to facilitate the day -to-day movement of EMS personnel across state boundaries in the performance of their ENR. H. B. NO. 2422 Page 2 EMS duties as assigned by an appropriate authority and authorize state EMS offices to afford immediate legal recognition to EMS personnel licensed in a member state. This Compact recognizes that states have a vested interest in protec ting the public's health and safety through their licensing and regulation of EMS personnel and that such state regulation shared among the member states will best protect public health and safety. This Compact is designed to achieve the following purpose s and objectives: 1. Increase public access to EMS personnel; 2. Enhance the states' ability to protect the public 's health and safety, especially patient safety; 3. Encourage the cooper ation of member states in the areas of EMS personnel licensure and regulation; 4. Support licensing of military members who are separating from an active duty tour and their spouses; 5. Facilitate the exchange of information between member states