The issuing state EMS authority shall pay any witness fees, travel expenses, mileage, and othe r fees required by the service statutes of the state where the witnesses and/or evidence are located; and 2. Issue cease and desist orders to restrict, suspend, or revoke an individual's privilege to practice in the state. SECTION 10. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1-2559 of Title 63, unless there is created a duplicati on in numbering, reads as follows: ARTICLE X Establishment of the Inter state Commission for EMS Personnel Practice A. The Compact states hereby create and establish a joint public agency known as the In terstate Commission for EMS Personnel Practice. 1. The Commission is a body politic and an instrumentality of the Compact states. 2. Venue is proper and judicial proceedings by or agai nst the Commission shall be brought solely and exclusively in a court of competent jurisdiction where the principal of fice of the Commission is located. The Commission may waive venue and juris dictional defenses to the extent it adopts or consents to part icipate in alternative dispute resolution proceedings. 3. Nothing in this Compact shall be construed to be a waiver of sovereign immunity. B. Membership, Voting, and Meeting s ENR. H. B. NO. 2422 Page 11 1. Each member state shall have and be limited to one delegate. The responsible official of the state EMS authority or his or her designee shall be the delegate to this Compact for each member state. Any delegate may be removed or suspended from office as provided by the law of the state from which the delegate is appointed. Any vacancy occurring in the Commission shall be filled in accordance with the laws of the member state in which the vacancy exists. In the event that more than one board, office, or oth er agency with the legislative mandate to license EMS personnel at and above the level of EMT exists, the governor of the state will determine which entity will be responsible for assigni ng the delegate. 2. Each delegate shall be entitled to one vote with regard to the promulgation of rules and creation of bylaws and shall ot herwise have an opportunity to participate in the business and affair s of the Commission. A delegate shall vote i n person or by such other means as provided in the bylaws.