Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] breach resulted from the reliance, unless by so acting , the trustee 
engages in willful miscon duct.   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 12  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
D.  A trust director that acts in reliance on information 
provided by a trustee or another trust director is not liable for a 
breach of trust to the extent the breach resulted from the reliance, 
unless by so acting, the trust director engages in w illful 
misconduct. 
SECTION 12.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1211 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Unless the terms of a trust provide otherwise: 
1.  A trustee does not have a duty to: 
a. monitor a trust director , or  
b. inform or give advice to a settlor, beneficiary, 
trustee, or trust director concerning an instance in 
which the trustee might ha ve acted differently than 
the director; and 
2.  By taking an action described in paragraph 1 of this 
subsection, a trustee does not assume the duty excluded by paragraph 
1 of this subsection. 
B.  Unless the terms of a trust provid e otherwise: 
1.  A trust director does not have a duty to: 
a. monitor a trustee or anot her trust director, or 
b. inform or give advice to a settlor, beneficiary, 
trustee, or another trust director concerning an 
instance in which the director might hav e acted   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 13  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
differently than a trustee or another trust director ; 
and 
2. By taking an action described in paragraph 1 of this 
subsection, a trust director does not assume the duty excluded by 
paragraph 1 of this subsection. 
SECTION 13.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1212 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
The terms of a trust may relieve a co -trustee from duty and