Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1309 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
In the case of a disposi tion to more than one trustee, a 
disposition that is otherwise a qualified disposition may not be 
treated as other than a qualified disposition so lely because not all 
of the trustees are qu alified persons.   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 26  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 28.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1310 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A qualified disposition is subject to Sections 29 through 34 of 
this act, notwithstanding a tr ansferor's retention of any or all of 
the powers and rights described in paragraph 2 of subsection A of 
Section 21 of this act and the transferor's service as a trust 
advisor pursuant to Section 25 of this act.  The transferor has only 
such powers and rights as are conferre d by the trust instrument.  
Except as permitted by Section 21 and Section 25 of this act, a 
transferor has no rig hts or authority with respect to the property 
that is the subject of a qualifi ed disposition or the income 
therefrom, and any agreement or unde rstanding purporting to grant or 
permit the retention of any greater ri ghts or authority is void. 
SECTION 29.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1311 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no action of any 
kind, including an action to enforce a judgment entered by a court 
or other body having adjudicative authority, may be brought at law 
or in equity for an attachment or other provisional remedy against 
property that is the subject of a qualified disposition or for 
avoidance of a qualified disposition unless the settlor 's transfer 
of property was made with the intent to defraud that specific   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 27  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
creditor.