ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 Page 10 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 C. The terms of a trust may impose a duty o r liability on a trust director in addition to the duties and liabilities under this section. SECTION 10. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1209 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follo ws: A. Subject to subsection B of this section, a directed trustee shall take reasonable action to c omply with a trust director's exercise or nonexercise of a power of direction or further power under paragraph 1 of subsection B of Section 7 of this act, and the trustee is not liable for t he action. B. A directed trustee must not comply with a trust di rector's exercise or nonexercise of a power of direction or further power under paragraph 1 of subsection B of Section 7 of this act to the extent that by complying, the trustee would engage in willful misconduct. C. An exercise of a power of direction under which a trust director may release a trustee or another trust director from liability for breach of trust i s not effective if: 1. The breach involved the trustee's or other director's willful misconduct; 2. The release was induced by improper c onduct of the trustee or other director in procuring the release; or ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 Page 11 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 3. At the time of the release, the trust director did not know the material facts rela ting to the breach. D. A directed trustee that has reasonable doubt about its duty under this section may petition the district court for instructions. E. The terms of a trust may impose a duty or liability on a directed trustee in addition to the duti es and liabilities under this section.