Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] Bankruptcy Code, 11 U.S.C., Section 541(c)(2), as of January 1, 
2009.   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 22  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B.  A disposition by a trustee that is not a qualified person to 
a trustee that is a qualified perso n may not be treated as other 
than a qualified disposition solely because the trust instrument 
fails to meet the requirements of paragraph 1 of subsection A of 
this section. 
SECTION 22.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1304 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  For the purposes of the Oklahoma Qualified Di spositions into 
Trust Act, a qualified person is: 
1.  An individual who, except for brief intervals, military 
service, attendance at an educational or training institution, or 
for absences for good cause shown, resides in this state, whose true 
and permanent home is in this state, who does not h ave a present 
intention of moving from this state, and who has the intention o f 
returning to this state when away; 
2.  A trust company that is organized under Oklahoma state law 
or under federal law and that has its principal place of business in 
this state; or 
3.  A bank or savings association that possesses and exercises 
trust powers, has its principal place of business in this state, and 
the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance 
Corporation.   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 23  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B.  A qualified person must meet the requirements as provi ded in 
Section 23 of this act. 
SECTION 23.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified