ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 Page 23 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 B. A qualified person must meet the requirements as provi ded in Section 23 of this act. SECTION 23. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1305 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplica tion in numbering, reads as follows: A. Except as expressly provided by the terms of a governing instrument or by a court order, or a state law stating that the laws of this state govern is valid, effective, and conclusiv e for the trust if all of the following are true: 1. Some or all of the trust assets are depos ited in this state or physical evidence of such assets is held in this state and the trust is being administered by a qualified person. Deposited in this state includes being held in a checking account, time deposit, certificate of deposit, brokerage account, trust company fiduciary account, or other similar accoun t or deposit that is located in this state, including Oklahoma investments; 2. A trustee is a qualified p erson who is designated as a trustee under the governing inst rument or a successor trusteeship, or designated by a court h aving jurisdiction over the tru st; and 3. The administration, including physically maintaining trust records in the State of Oklahoma, and preparing or arranging for the preparation of, on an exclusive basis or a nonexclus ive basis, an income tax return that must be filed by the trust, occurs w holly or partly in this state. ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 Page 24 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 B. The state courts of Oklahoma have jurisdiction over a trust created in a foreign jurisdiction if the administration of the trust meets paragraphs 1 through 3 of subsection A of this section . C. Nothing in this section may be construed to be the exclusive means of providing a valid effective and co nclusive state jurisdiction provision.