Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] nonresident of this state nor an entity that is not auth orized by 
the laws of this state to act as a trustee or whose activities are 
not subject to supervision as provided in Section 22 of this act may 
be considered a qualifi ed person.  However, nothing in this act 
precludes a transferor from appointing, rem oving, or replacing one 
or more co-trustees, trust advisors, or trust pr otectors, regardless 
of whether or not such trust advisor or trust protector is a 
fiduciary. 
SECTION 25.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1307 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Any person may serve as an investment trust advisor , 
notwithstanding that the person is the transferor of the q ualified 
disposition, but a trans feror may not otherwise serve as a fiduciary   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 25  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
under a trust instrument except as stated in paragraph 2 of 
subsection A of Section 21 of this act.  While serving as an 
investment trust advisor of the trust, the person may have all 
powers authorized by statu te or by the trust instrument, including 
the power to vote by proxy any stock owned by the trust. 
SECTION 26.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statu tes as Section 1308 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
If a qualified person of a trust ceases to meet the requirements