ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 Page 38 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 SECTION 39. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1402 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as f ollows: A. Except as otherwise provided in subsection B of this section, the trustee and the q ualified beneficiaries may enter into a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any matter involving a trust. B. A nonjudicial settlement agree ment is valid only to the extent it does not violate a material purpose of the trust and includes terms and conditions that could be properly approved by the court under this act or other applicable law. C. Matters that may be resolved by a nonjudicia l settlement agreement include, but are not limited to: 1. The interpretation or construction of t he terms of the trust; 2. The approval of a trustee 's report or accounting; 3. Direction to a trustee to refrain from performing a particular act or the gr ant to a trustee of any necessary or desirable power; 4. The resignation or appointment of a trust ee and the determination of a trust ee's compensation; 5. Transfer of a trust's principal place of administration; 6. Liability of a trustee for an action r elating to the trust; 7. The extent or waiver of bond of a trustee; ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 Page 39 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 8. The governing law of the t rust; 9. The criteria for distribution to a beneficiary whe re the trustee is given discretion; 10. The resignation, appointment, and establishment of the powers and duties of trust protectors or trust advisors; and 11. The approval of an investment deci sion, delegation, policy, plan, or program. D. Any qualified beneficiary or trustee may request the court to approve a nonjudicial settlement agreement, to determine whether the representation was adequate, and to determine whether the agreement contains terms and conditions the court could ha ve properly approved.