ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 Page 12 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 D. A trust director that acts in reliance on information provided by a trustee or another trust director is not liable for a breach of trust to the extent the breach resulted from the reliance, unless by so acting, the trust director engages in w illful misconduct. SECTION 12. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1211 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. Unless the terms of a trust provide otherwise: 1. A trustee does not have a duty to: a. monitor a trust director , or b. inform or give advice to a settlor, beneficiary, trustee, or trust director concerning an instance in which the trustee might ha ve acted differently than the director; and 2. By taking an action described in paragraph 1 of this subsection, a trustee does not assume the duty excluded by paragraph 1 of this subsection. B. Unless the terms of a trust provid e otherwise: 1. A trust director does not have a duty to: a. monitor a trustee or anot her trust director, or b. inform or give advice to a settlor, beneficiary, trustee, or another trust director concerning an instance in which the director might hav e acted ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 Page 13 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 differently than a trustee or another trust director ; and 2. By taking an action described in paragraph 1 of this subsection, a trust director does not assume the duty excluded by paragraph 1 of this subsection. SECTION 13. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1212 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: The terms of a trust may relieve a co -trustee from duty and liability with respect to another co-trustee's exercise