The person is a trust director whether or not the terms of the trust refer to the person as a trust directo r and whether or not the person is a beneficiary or settlor of the trust ; and 10. "Trustee" means an original, additional, and successor trustee, and a co-trustee. SECTION 4. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1203 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. This act applies to a trust, whenever created, that has its principal place of administration in this state and is subject to the following rules: 1. If the trust was created before the effective date of this act, this act applies only to a decision or action occurring on or after the effective date of this act; and 2. If the principal place of administration of the trust i s changed to this stat e on or after the effective date of this act, this act applies only to a decision or action occurring on or after the date of the change. B. Without precluding other means to es tablish a sufficient connection with the designated jurisdiction in a dire cted trust, the ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 Page 6 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 terms of the trust which designate the principal place of administration of the trus t are valid and controlling if: 1. A trustee's principal place of business is located in or a trustee is a resident of the designat ed jurisdiction; 2. A trust director's principal place of business is located in or a trust director is a resident of t he designated jurisdiction; or 3. All or part of the administration occurs in the designated jurisdiction. SECTION 5. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1204 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, read s as follows: The common law and principles of equity supplement this act, except to the extent modified b y this act or by other