Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
If more than one qualifie d disposition is made by means of the 
same trust instrument: 
1.  The making of a subsequent qualified dispositio n shall be 
disregarded in determining whether a creditor 's claim with respect 
to a prior qualified disposition is extinguished as provided in 
Section 30 of this act; and 
2.  Any distribution to a beneficiary is deemed to have been 
made from the latest such qualified disposition. 
SECTION 35.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1317 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as fol lows: 
A. Notwithstanding the provisions of Sections 29 through 34 of 
this act, but subject to subsection B of this section, the Oklahoma 
Qualified Dispositions into Trust Act does not apply in any respect 
to any person to whom at the time of transfer the transferor is 
indebted on account of an agreement or order of court for the 
payment of support or alimo ny in favor of the transferor 's spouse, 
former spouse, or children, or for a division or distribution of   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 33  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
property in favor of the transferor's spouse or former spouse, to 
the extent of the debt. 
B. If the transferor is married at the time of the transfer, 
the provisions of Sections 29 through Section 34 of this act, apply 
to: 
1.  Any of the transferor's separate property transferred to th e 
trust; and 
2.  Any marital property transferred to the trust if the spouse 
or former spouse was provided with notice i n the form set forth in 
subsection C of this section, or executed a written consent to t he 
transfer after being provided the information set forth in the 
notice. 
C.  For purposes of the application of this section, a notice of 
transfer of property to a tru st pursuant to the Oklahoma Qualified 
Dispositions into Trust Act: 
1.  Shall also contain the followi ng language in capital 
letters, at or near the top of the notice:  YOUR SPOUSE IS CREATING 
A PERMANENT TRUST INTO WHICH PROPERTY IS BEING TRANSFERRED.  YOUR 
RIGHTS TO THIS PROPERTY MAY BE AFFECTED DURING YOUR MARRIAGE, UPON 
DIVORCE (INCLUDING THE PAYMENT OF CHILD SUPPORT OR ALIMONY OR A 
DIVISION OR DISTRIBUTION OF PROPERTY IN A DIVORCE), OR AT THE DEATH 
OF YOUR SPOUSE.  YOU HAVE A VERY LIMITED PERIOD OF TIME TO OBJECT TO 
THE TRANSFER OF PROPERTY INTO THIS TRUST.  YOU MAY, UPON REQUEST TO 
THE TRUSTEE AT THE ADDRESS BELOW, BE FURNISHED A COPY OF THE TRUST   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 34  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24