Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 27  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
creditor.  This protection, however, only applies to qualified 
dispositions up to, but not exceeding, Ten Million Dollars 
($10,000,000.00) and shall not apply to assets disclosed on a 
financial statement to a bank or financial institution for the 
purpose of guaranteeing a loan prior to the assets being subject to 
a qualified disposition. 
SECTION 30.     NEW LAW     A new sectio n of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1312 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  A cause of action or claim for relief with respect to a 
fraudulent transfer of a settlor 's assets under Section 29 of this 
act is extinguished unless the action under Section 29 of this act 
is brought by a creditor of the settlor who meets one of the 
following requirements: 
1.  Is a creditor of the settl or before the settlor 's assets are 
transferred to the t rust and the action under Section 29 of this act 
is brought within the l ater of: 
a. two (2) years after the transfer is made , or 
b. six (6) months after the transfer is or reaso nably 
could have been discovered by the creditor if the 
creditor: 
(1) can demonstrate that the creditor asserted a 
specific claim against the settlor before the 
transfer, or   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 28  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
(2) files another action, other than an actio n under 
Section 29 of this act, against the settlor that 
asserts a claim based on an act or omission of 
the settlor that occurred before the transfer and 
the action described in this subparagraph is 
filed within two (2) years after the transfer; 
2. Becomes a creditor subsequent to the trans fer into trust, 
and the action under Section 29 of this act is brought within two 
(2) years after the transfer is made. 
B.  In any action described in Section 29 of this act, the 
burden to prove the matter by clear and c onvincing evidence is upon 
the creditor; 
C.  A person is deemed to have discovered a transfer at the time