SECTION 22. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1304 of Title 60, unless there is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: A. For the purposes of the Oklahoma Qualified Di spositions into Trust Act, a qualified person is: 1. An individual who, except for brief intervals, military service, attendance at an educational or training institution, or for absences for good cause shown, resides in this state, whose true and permanent home is in this state, who does not h ave a present intention of moving from this state, and who has the intention o f returning to this state when away; 2. A trust company that is organized under Oklahoma state law or under federal law and that has its principal place of business in this state; or 3. A bank or savings association that possesses and exercises trust powers, has its principal place of business in this state, and the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation. ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 Page 23 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 B. A qualified person must meet the requirements as provi ded in Section 23 of this act.