Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] this state; or 
3.  A bank or savings association that possesses and exercises 
trust powers, has its principal place of business in this state, and 
the deposits of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance 
Corporation.   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 23  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B.  A qualified person must meet the requirements as provi ded in 
Section 23 of this act. 
SECTION 23.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1305 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplica tion in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Except as expressly provided by the terms of a governing 
instrument or by a court order, or a state law stating that the laws 
of this state govern is valid, effective, and conclusiv e for the 
trust if all of the following are true: 
1.  Some or all of the trust assets are depos ited in this state 
or physical evidence of such assets is held in this state and the 
trust is being administered by a qualified person.  Deposited in 
this state includes being held in a checking account, time deposit, 
certificate of deposit, brokerage account, trust company fiduciary 
account, or other similar accoun t or deposit that is located in this 
state, including Oklahoma investments; 
2.  A trustee is a qualified p erson who is designated as a 
trustee under the governing inst rument or a successor trusteeship, 
or designated by a court h aving jurisdiction over the tru st; and 
3.  The administration, including physically maintaining trust 
records in the State of Oklahoma, and preparing or arranging for the 
preparation of, on an exclusive basis or a nonexclus ive basis, an 
income tax return that must be filed by the trust, occurs w holly or 
partly in this state.   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 24  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B.  The state courts of Oklahoma have jurisdiction over a trust 
created in a foreign jurisdiction if the administration of the trust 
meets paragraphs 1 through 3 of subsection A of this section . 
C.  Nothing in this section may be construed to be the exclusive 
means of providing a valid effective and co nclusive state 
jurisdiction provision. 
SECTION 24.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1306 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering , reads as follows: 
Neither the transferor nor an y other natural person who is a