Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 21 
22 
23 
24 
  
(2) a court order; 
9.  "Trust director" means a person that is granted a power of 
direction by the terms of a trust to the extent the power is 
exercisable while the person is not serving as a trus tee.  The 
person is a trust director whether or not the terms of the trust 
refer to the person as a trust directo r and whether or not the 
person is a beneficiary or settlor of the trust ; and 
10.  "Trustee" means an original, additional, and successor 
trustee, and a co-trustee. 
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1203 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  This act applies to a trust, whenever created, that has its 
principal place of administration in this state and is subject to 
the following rules: 
1.  If the trust was created before the effective date of this 
act, this act applies only to a decision or action occurring on or 
after the effective date of this act; and 
2.  If the principal place of administration of the trust i s 
changed to this stat e on or after the effective date of this act, 
this act applies only to a decision or action occurring on or after 
the date of the change. 
B.  Without precluding other means to es tablish a sufficient 
connection with the designated jurisdiction in a dire cted trust, the   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 6  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
terms of the trust which designate the principal place of 
administration of the trus t are valid and controlling if: 
1.  A trustee's principal place of business is located in or a 
trustee is a resident of the designat ed jurisdiction;  
2. A trust director's principal place of business is located in 
or a trust director is a resident of t he designated jurisdiction; or 
3.  All or part of the administration occurs in the designated 
jurisdiction. 
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1204 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, read s as follows: 
The common law and principles of equity supplement this act,