Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
personally liable to a creditor of a transferor or any other person 
for distributions made by the quali fied person, before the creditor 
or person notified the qualified person, in writ ing, that a claim or 
cause of action existed.  This applies regardless of whether the 
distributions are made to or for the benefit of the transferor or a 
beneficiary during th e period in which a creditor or other person 
could make a claim as provided in Section 30 of this act. 
SECTION 33.    NEW LAW     A new se ction of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1315 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Notwithstanding any other provi sion of law, no action of any 
kind, including an action to enforce a judgment entered by a court 
or other body having adjudicative authority, may be brought at law 
or in equity against the trustee or advisor, described in Section 24 
of this act, of a trust that is the subject of a qual ified 
disposition, or against any person involved in the counseling, 
drafting, preparation, execution, or funding of a trust that is the 
subject of a qualified disposition, if, as of the date such action 
is brought, an action by a creditor with respect to such qualified 
disposition would be barred under Sections 29 through 32 of this 
act.  A court of this state has exclusive jurisdiction ove r an 
action brought under a claim for relief that is based on a transfer 
of property to a trust that is the s ubject of this section.  A court 
of this state may award attorney fees and costs to the prevailing   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 32  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
party in such an action. In any action descri bed in this section, 
the burden to prove the matter by clear and convincing evid ence is 
upon the creditor. 
SECTION 34.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1316 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
If more than one qualifie d disposition is made by means of the