Oklahoma 2024 Regular Session
[…] 8421383 the intent to defraud that specific creditor. Th is protection,
8431384 however, only applies to qualified d ispositions up to, but not
8441385 exceeding, Ten Million Dollars ($10,000,000.00) .
8451386
1387+Req. No. 11102 Page 28 1
1388+2
1389+3
1390+4
1391+5
1392+6
1393+7
1394+8
1395+9
1396+10
1397+11
1398+12
1399+13
1400+14
1401+15
1402+16
1403+17
1404+18
1405+19
1406+20
1407+21
1408+22
1409+23
1410+24
1411+
8461412 SECTION 30. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codif ied
8471413 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1312 of Titl e 60, unless there
8481414 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
849-
8501415 A. A cause of action or claim for relief with respect to a
8511416 qualified disposition of a transferor's assets under Section 29 of
852-this act is extinguished unless the action under Sect ion 29 of this ENR. H. B. NO. 3962 Page 20
1417+this act is extinguished unless the action under Sect ion 29 of this
8531418 act may only be brought by a creditor of the transferor who meets
8541419 one of the following requirements:
855-
8561420 1. Is a creditor of the settlor before the settlor 's assets are
8571421 transferred to the trus t; or
858-
8591422 2. Becomes a creditor subsequent to the tran sfer into trust,
8601423 and the asset was listed on a financial statement provided to a bank
8611424 or financial institution by or on behalf of the transferor for the
8621425 purpose of obtaining credit as a borrower, guarantor, surety,
8631426 pledgor, or otherwise.
864-
8651427 B. Any action under Section 29 of this act may be filed at any
866-time, but in any event not later than five (5) years after the
867-creditor has obtained a final, unappealable judgment aga inst the
868-transferor. In such action, the credi tor may proceed against the
869-transferred property or recover the value thereof in an amount up to
870-the amount of such judgment against the transferor.
871-
1428+time, but in any event not later than 5 years after the creditor has
1429+obtained a final, unappealable judgment aga inst the transferor. In
1430+such action, the credi tor may proceed against the transferred
1431+property or recover the value thereof in an amount up to the amount
1432+of such judgment against the transferor.
8721433 C. This section and Section s 29, 31, 32, and 33 of this act are
8731434 inseparably interwoven with substantive rig hts that a deprivation of
8741435 legal rights would result if another jurisdiction's laws and
1436+
1437+Req. No. 11102 Page 29 1
1438+2
1439+3
1440+4
1441+5
1442+6
1443+7
1444+8
1445+9
1446+10
1447+11
1448+12
1449+13
1450+14