Oklahoma 2024 Regular Session
[…] 7171175 federal law and that has its principal place of business in this
718-state; or ENR. H. B. NO. 3962 Page 17
719-
1176+state; or
7201177 3. A bank or savings association that possesses and exercises
7211178 trust powers, has its principal place of business in this s tate, and
7221179 the deposits of which are insured by the F ederal Deposit Insurance
7231180 Corporation.
724-
7251181 B. A qualified person must meet the requirements as provided in
7261182 Section 23 of this act.
727-
7281183 SECTION 23. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codif ied
7291184 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1305 of Titl e 60, unless there
7301185 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
731-
7321186 A. Except as expressly provided by the terms of a governing
7331187 instrument or by a court order, a general law or a state
7341188 jurisdiction provision stating that the laws of this state gov ern is
1189+
1190+Req. No. 11102 Page 24 1
1191+2
1192+3
1193+4
1194+5
1195+6
1196+7
1197+8
1198+9
1199+10
1200+11
1201+12
1202+13
1203+14
1204+15
1205+16
1206+17
1207+18
1208+19
1209+20
1210+21
1211+22
1212+23
1213+24
1214+
7351215 valid, effective, and conclusive for the trust if all of the
7361216 following are true:
737-
7381217 1. Some or all of the trust assets are deposited in this state
7391218 or physical evidence of such assets is held in this state and the
7401219 trust is being administered by a quali fied person. "Deposited in
7411220 this state" includes being held in a checking account, time deposit,
7421221 certificate of deposit, brokerage account, trust company fiduciary
7431222 account, or other similar account or dep osit that is located in this