Oklahoma 2024 Regular Session
[…] 808-is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: ENR. H. B. NO. 3962 Page 19
809-
1328+is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
8101329 In the case of a disposit ion to more than one trustee, a
8111330 disposition that is otherwise a qualified disposition may not be
8121331 treated as other than a qualified disposition solely because not all
8131332 of the trustees are qualified persons.
814-
8151333 SECTION 28. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
8161334 in the Oklahoma Statut es as Section 1310 of Title 60, unless there
8171335 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
818-
8191336 A qualified disposition is subject to Sections 29 through 34 of
8201337 this act, notwithstanding a transferor 's retention of any or all of
1338+
1339+Req. No. 11102 Page 27 1
1340+2
1341+3
1342+4
1343+5
1344+6
1345+7
1346+8
1347+9
1348+10
1349+11
1350+12
1351+13
1352+14
1353+15
1354+16
1355+17
1356+18
1357+19
1358+20
1359+21
1360+22
1361+23
1362+24
1363+
8211364 the powers and rights described in paragraph 2 of subsection A of
8221365 Section 21 of this act and the transferor 's service as a trust
8231366 advisor pursuant to Section 25 of this act. The transferor has only
8241367 such powers and rights as ar e conferred by the trust instrument.
8251368 Except as permitted by Sections 21 and 25 of this act, a transferor
8261369 has no rights or authority with respect to the property that is the
8271370 subject of a qualified disposition or the income therefrom, and any
8281371 agreement or understanding purporting to grant or permit the
8291372 retention of any greater rights or authority is void.
830-
8311373 SECTION 29. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
8321374 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1311 of Title 60, unless there
8331375 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
834-
8351376 Notwithstanding any other provision of law, except as set forth
8361377 in Section 30 of this act, no action of any kind, including an
8371378 action to enforce a judgment entered by a court or other body having
8381379 adjudicative authority, may be brought at law or in equity for an
8391380 attachment or other provisional remedy against property that is the
8401381 subject of a qualified disposition or for avoidance of a qualified
8411382 disposition unless the settlor 's transfer of property was made wi th
8421383 the intent to defraud that specific creditor. Th is protection,
8431384 however, only applies to qualified d ispositions up to, but not