Oklahoma 2024 Regular Session
[…] 322530 permitted by law other than this act to provide health care in the
323531 ordinary course of the director's business or practice of a
324532 profession, to the extent the director acts in that capacity, the
325533 director has no duty or liability under this act.
326-
327534 C. The terms of a trust may impose a duty or liability on a
328535 trust director in addition to the duties and liabilities under this
329536 section.
330-
331537 SECTION 10. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
332538 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1209 of Title 60, unless there
333539 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
334-
335540 A. Subject to subsection B of this section, a directed trustee
336541 shall take reasonable action to comply with a trust director's
337542 exercise or nonexercise of a power of direction or further power
338543 under paragraph 1 of subsection B of Section 7 of this act, and the
339544 trustee is not liable for the action.
340545
546+Req. No. 11102 Page 11 1
547+2
548+3
549+4
550+5
551+6
552+7
553+8
554+9
555+10
556+11
557+12
558+13
559+14
560+15
561+16
562+17
563+18
564+19
565+20
566+21
567+22
568+23
569+24
570+
341571 B. A directed trustee must not comply with a trust director 's
342572 exercise or nonexercise of a power of direction or further power
343573 under paragraph 1 of subsection B of Section 7 of this act to the
344574 extent that by complying, th e trustee would engage in willful
345575 misconduct.
346-
347576 C. An exercise of a power of direction under which a trust
348577 director may release a trustee or another trust director from
349578 liability for breach of trust is not effective if:
350-
351579 1. The breach involved the trust ee's or other director's
352580 willful misconduct;
353-
354581 2. The release was induced by improper conduct of the trustee
355582 or other director in procuring the release; or
356-
357583 3. At the time of the release, the trust director did not know
358584 the material facts relating to the breach.
359- ENR. H. B. NO. 3962 Page 9
360585 D. A directed trustee that has reasonable d oubt about its duty
361586 under this section may petition the district court for instructions.
362-
363587 E. The terms of a trust may impose a duty or liability on a
364588 directed trustee in addition to the duties and liabilities under
365589 this section.
366-
367590 SECTION 11. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
368591 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1210 of Title 60, unless there
369592 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
593+
594+Req. No. 11102 Page 12 1
595+2
596+3
597+4