Oklahoma 2024 Regular Session
[…] 7711270 the laws of this state to act as a trustee or whose activi ties are
7721271 not subject to supervision as provided in S ection 22 of this act may
7731272 be considered a qualified person. However, nothing in this act
7741273 precludes a transferor from appointing, removing, or replacing one
7751274 or more cotrustees, trust advisors, or trust pr otectors, regardless
7761275 of whether or not such trust ad visor or trust protector is a
7771276 fiduciary.
778-
7791277 SECTION 25. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
7801278 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1307 of Title 60, unless there
7811279 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
782-
7831280 Any person may serve as an investment trust advisor,
7841281 notwithstanding that the person is the transferor of the qualified
7851282 disposition, but a transferor may not otherwise serve as a fiduciary
7861283 under a trust instrument except as stated in paragraph 2 of
7871284 subsection A of Section 21 of this act. While serving as an
7881285 investment trust advisor of the trust, the person may have all
7891286 powers authorized by statute or by the trust instrument, including
7901287 the power to vote by proxy any stock owned by the trust.
7911288
1289+Req. No. 11102 Page 26 1
1290+2
1291+3
1292+4
1293+5
1294+6
1295+7
1296+8
1297+9
1298+10
1299+11
1300+12
1301+13
1302+14
1303+15
1304+16
1305+17
1306+18
1307+19
1308+20
1309+21
1310+22
1311+23
1312+24
1313+
7921314 SECTION 26. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified