Oklahoma 2024 Regular Session
[…] 8731434 inseparably interwoven with substantive rig hts that a deprivation of
8741435 legal rights would result if another jurisdiction's laws and
1436+
1437+Req. No. 11102 Page 29 1
1438+2
1439+3
1440+4
1441+5
1442+6
1443+7
1444+8
1445+9
1446+10
1447+11
1448+12
1449+13
1450+14
1451+15
1452+16
1453+17
1454+18
1455+19
1456+20
1457+21
1458+22
1459+23
1460+24
1461+
8751462 regulations to the contrary are applied to a cl aim or cause of
8761463 action described therein.
877-
8781464 SECTION 31. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
8791465 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1313 of Title 6 0, unless there
8801466 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
881-
8821467 A qualified disposition that is made by means of a disposition
8831468 by a transferor who is a trustee is deemed to have been made as of
8841469 the time, whether before, on, or after the effective date of this
8851470 act, the property that is the subject of the qualified disposition
8861471 was originally transferred to the transferor, or any predecessor
8871472 trustee, making the qualified disposition in a form that me ets the
8881473 requirements of paragraphs 2 and 3 of subsec tion A of Section 21 of
8891474 this act. Further, the provisions of this section shall a pply to
8901475 determine the date the transfer is deemed to have been made,
8911476 notwithstanding that the original transfer was to a t rust originally
8921477 within or outside of the jurisdictio n of Oklahoma.
893-
8941478 If property transferred to a spendthrift trust is conveyed to
8951479 the settlor or to a beneficiary for the purpose of obtaining a loan
8961480 secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on the property and then
897-reconveyed to the trust within one hundred eigh ty (180) days of ENR. H. B. NO. 3962 Page 21
1481+reconveyed to the trust within one hundred eigh ty (180) days of
8981482 recording the mortgage or deed of trust, the transfer is disregar ded
8991483 and the reconveyance relates back to the date the property was
9001484 originally transferred to the trust. The mortgage or d eed of trust
9011485 on the property is enforceable against the trust.
9021486
1487+Req. No. 11102 Page 30 1
1488+2
1489+3
1490+4
1491+5
1492+6
1493+7
1494+8
1495+9
1496+10
1497+11
1498+12
1499+13
1500+14
1501+15
1502+16
1503+17
1504+18
1505+19
1506+20
1507+21
1508+22
1509+23
1510+24
1511+
9031512 SECTION 32. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified