Oklahoma 2024 Regular Session
[…] 7871284 subsection A of Section 21 of this act. While serving as an
7881285 investment trust advisor of the trust, the person may have all
7891286 powers authorized by statute or by the trust instrument, including
7901287 the power to vote by proxy any stock owned by the trust.
7911288
1289+Req. No. 11102 Page 26 1
1290+2
1291+3
1292+4
1293+5
1294+6
1295+7
1296+8
1297+9
1298+10
1299+11
1300+12
1301+13
1302+14
1303+15
1304+16
1305+17
1306+18
1307+19
1308+20
1309+21
1310+22
1311+23
1312+24
1313+
7921314 SECTION 26. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
7931315 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1308 of Title 60, unless there
7941316 is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows:
795-
7961317 If a qualified person of a trust ceases to meet the requirements
7971318 of Section 22 of this act and there remains no trustee that meets
7981319 such requirements, such qualified person shall be deemed to have
7991320 resigned as of the time of such cessation, and thereupon the
8001321 successor qualified per son provided for in the trust instrument
8011322 shall become a qualified person of the trust, or in the absence of
8021323 any successor qualified person provided for in the trust instrument,
8031324 the circuit court shall, upon application of any interested party,
8041325 appoint a successor qualified person.
805-
8061326 SECTION 27. NEW LAW A new section of law to be codified
8071327 in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1309 of Title 60, unless there
808-is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: ENR. H. B. NO. 3962 Page 19
809-