Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] disposition, but a transferor may not otherwise serve as a fiduciary 
under a trust instrument except as stated in paragraph 2 of 
subsection A of Section 21 of this act.  While serving as an 
investment trust advisor of the trust, the person may have all 
powers authorized by statute or by the trust instrument, including 
the power to vote by proxy any stock owned by the trust.   
 
Req. No. 3726 	Page 26  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 26.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1308 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
If a qualified person of a trust ceases to meet the requirements 
of Section 22 of this act and there remains no trustee that meets 
such requirements, such qualifie d person shall be deemed to have 
resigned as of the time of such cessation, and thereupon the 
successor qualified person provided for in the trust instrument 
shall become a qualified person of the trust, or in the absence of 
any successor qualified person provided for in the trust instrument, 
the circuit court shall, upon application of any interested party, 
appoint a successor qualified person. 
SECTION 27.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Sect ion 1309 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
In the case of a disposition to more than one trustee, a