Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] secured by a mortgag e or deed of trust on the property and then   
 
Req. No. 3726 	Page 31  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
reconveyed to the trust within one hundred eighty (180) days of 
recording the mortgage or deed of trust, the transfer is disregar ded 
and the reconveyance relates back to the date the property was 
originally transferred to the trust.  The mortgage or deed of trust 
on the property is enforceable against the trust. 
SECTION 32.     NEW LAW     A new section of law t o be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1314 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a creditor, including a 
creditor whose claim arose before or after a qualified di sposition, 
or any other person has only such rights with respect to a qualified 
disposition as are provided in Sections 29 through 36 of this act, 
and no such creditor nor any other person has any claim or cause of 
action against the trustee or advisor , described in Section 24 of 
this act, of a trust that is the subject of a qualified di sposition, 
or against any person involved in the counseling, drafting, 
preparation, execution, or funding of a trust that is the subject of 
a qualified disposition.  In addi tion to the provisions of Section 
37 of this act, at no time is a qualified person personally liable 
to a creditor of a transferor or any other person for distributions 
made by the qualified person, before the creditor or person notified 
the qualified person, in writing, that a claim or cause of action 
existed.  This applies regardless o f whether the distributions are 
made to or for the benefit of the transferor or a beneficiary during   
 
Req. No. 3726 	Page 32  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
the period in which a creditor or other person could make a claim as 
provided in Section 30 of this act. 
SECTION 33.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1315 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no action of any 
kind, including an action to enforce a j udgment entered by a court 
or other body having adjudicative authority, may be brought at law 
or in equity against the trustee or advisor, described in Section 24 
of this act, of a trust that is the subject of a qualified 
disposition, or against any person involved in the counseling, 
drafting, preparation, execution, or funding of a trust that is the 
subject of a qualified disposition, if, as of the date such action