Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] nonresident of this state nor an entity that is not authorized by 
the laws of this state to act as a trustee or whose activities are 
not subject to supervision as provided in Secti on 22 of this act may 
be considered a qualified person.  However, nothing in this act 
precludes a transferor from appointing, removing, or replacing one 
or more cotrustees, trust advisors, or trust protectors, regardless 
of whether or not such trust ad visor or trust protector is a 
fiduciary. 
SECTION 25.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1307 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Any person may serve as an investment trust advisor, 
notwithstanding that the person is the transferor of the qualified 
disposition, but a transferor may not otherwise serve as a fiduciary 
under a trust instrument except as stated in paragraph 2 of 
subsection A of Section 21 of this act.  While serving as an 
investment trust advisor of the trust, the person may have all 
powers authorized by statute or by the trust instrument, including 
the power to vote by proxy any stock owned by the trust.   
 
Req. No. 3726 	Page 26  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 26.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1308 of Title 60, unless there