Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] returning to this state when away; 
2.  A trust company that is organized under state law or und er 
federal law and that has its principal place of business in this 
state; or 
3.  A bank or savings association that possesses and exercises 
trust powers, has its principal place of business in this state, and 
the deposits of which are insured by the F ederal Deposit Insurance 
Corporation. 
B.  A qualified person must meet the requirements as provided in 
Section 23 of this act. 
SECTION 23.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1305 of Title 60 , unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Except as expressly provided by the terms of a governing 
instrument or by a court order, a general law or a state 
jurisdiction provision stating that the laws of this state gov ern is   
 
Req. No. 3726 	Page 24  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
valid, effective, and conclusive for the trust if all of the 
following are true: 
1.  Some or all of the trust assets are deposited in this state 
or physical evidence of such assets is held in this state and the 
trust is being administered by a qualified person.  “Deposited in 
this state” includes being held in a checking account, time deposit, 
certificate of deposit, brokerage account, trust company fiduciary 
account, or other similar account or deposit that is located in this 
state, including Oklaho ma investments; 
2.  A trustee is a qualified person who is designated as a