Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] made by the qualified person, before the creditor or person notified 
the qualified person, in writing, that a claim or cause of action 
existed.  This applies regardless o f whether the distributions are 
made to or for the benefit of the transferor or a beneficiary during   
 
Req. No. 3726 	Page 32  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
the period in which a creditor or other person could make a claim as 
provided in Section 30 of this act. 
SECTION 33.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1315 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no action of any 
kind, including an action to enforce a j udgment entered by a court 
or other body having adjudicative authority, may be brought at law 
or in equity against the trustee or advisor, described in Section 24 
of this act, of a trust that is the subject of a qualified 
disposition, or against any person involved in the counseling, 
drafting, preparation, execution, or funding of a trust that is the 
subject of a qualified disposition, if, as of the date such action 
is brought, an action by a creditor with respect to such qualified 
disposition would be barr ed under Sections 29 through 32 of this 
act.  A court of this state has exclusive jurisdiction over an 
action brought under a claim for relief that is based on a transfer 
of property to a trust that is the subject of this section.  A court 
of this state may award attorney fees and costs to the prevailing 
party in such an action.  In any action described in this section, 
the burden to prove the matter by clear and convinci ng evidence is 
upon the creditor.   
 
Req. No. 3726 	Page 33  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 34.     NEW LAW     A new se ction of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1316 of Title 60, unless there