Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] Req. No. 3726 	Page 30  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
trustee of the trust maintains a principal residence or principal 
place of business. 
E.  This section and Section s 29, 31, 32, and 33 of this act are 
inseparably interwoven with substantive rights that a deprivation of 
legal rights would result if another jurisdiction ’s laws and 
regulations to the contrary are applied to a claim or cause of 
action described therein. 
SECTION 31.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1313 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A qualified disposition that is made by means of a disposition 
by a transferor who is a trustee is deemed to have been made as of 
the time, whether before, on, or after the effective date of this 
act, the property that is the subject of the qualified dispositio n 
was originally transferred to the transferor, or any predecessor 
trustee, making the qualified disposition in a form that meets the 
requirements of paragraphs 2 and 3 of subsection A of Section 21 of 
this act.  Further, the provisions of this section shall a pply to 
determine the date the transfer is deemed to have been made, 
notwithstanding that the original transfer was to a trust originally 
within or outside of the jurisdiction of Oklahoma. 
If property transferred to a spendthrift trust is conveyed to 
the settlor or to a beneficiary for the purpose of obtaining a loan 
secured by a mortgag e or deed of trust on the property and then   
 
Req. No. 3726 	Page 31  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
reconveyed to the trust within one hundred eighty (180) days of 
recording the mortgage or deed of trust, the transfer is disregar ded 
and the reconveyance relates back to the date the property was 
originally transferred to the trust.  The mortgage or deed of trust 
on the property is enforceable against the trust. 
SECTION 32.     NEW LAW     A new section of law t o be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1314 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a creditor, including a