Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] which power or discretion was properly exercised prior to the   
 
Req. No. 3726 	Page 37  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
creditor’s commencement of an action to avoid the qualified 
disposition.  It is presumed that the beneficiary, includ ing a 
beneficiary who is also a transferor of the trust, did not act in 
bad faith merely by creating the trust or by accepting a 
distribution made in accordance with the terms of the trust. 
SECTION 37.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to b e codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1319 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  The following provisions apply only to discretionary 
interests: 
1.  A discretionary interest is neither a propert y interest nor 
an enforceable right.  It is a mere expectancy; 
2.  No creditor may forc e a distribution with regard to a 
discretionary interest.  No creditor may require the trustee to 
exercise the trustee ’s discretion to make a distribution with regard 
to a discretionary interest; and 
3.  A court may review a trustee ’s distribution discretion only 
if the trustee: 
a. acts dishonestly, 
b. acts with an improper motive, or 
c. fails, if under a duty to do so, to act. 
B.  A reasonableness standard may not be app lied to the exercise 
of discretion by the trustee with regard to a discretionary 
interest.  Other than for the circumstances listed in this section,   
 
Req. No. 3726 	Page 38  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
a court has no jurisdiction to review the trustee ’s discretion or to 
force a distribution. 
C.  Absent express l anguage to the contrary, in the event that 
the distribution language in a discretionary interest permits 
unequal distributions between beneficiaries or distributions to the 
exclusion of other beneficiaries, the trustee may distribute all of 
the accumulated, accrued, or undistributed income and principal to 
one beneficiary in the trustee ’s discretion. 
D.  Regardless of whether a beneficiary has any outstanding 
creditors, a trustee of a discretionary interest may directly pay 
any expense on behalf of such ben eficiary and may exhaust the income 
and principal of the trust for the benefit of such beneficiary.  No 
trustee is liable to any creditor for paying the expenses of a 
beneficiary of a discretionary interest. 
SECTION 38.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1401 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
For all trusts created under this title, the rules against