Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] directly or indirectly, who makes a disposition or causes a 
disposition to be made. 
B.  The terms transferor and beneficiary may be any individual, 
corporation, partnership, limited liability company, association, 
joint stock company, business trust, trust, unincorporated   
 
ENGR. S. A. TO ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 18  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
organization, or two or more persons having a joint or common 
interest. 
SECTION 21.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1303 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  For the purposes of the Oklahoma Qualified Dispositions into 
Trust Act, a trust instrument is an instrument appointing a 
qualified person or qualified persons for the property that is the 
subject of a disposition, which instrument: 
1.  Expressly incorporates the law of this state to govern the 
validity, constructio n, and administration of the trust; 
2.  Is irrevocable, but a trust instrument may not be deemed 
revocable on account of its inclusion of one or more of the 
following: 
a. a transferor’s power to veto a distribution from the 
trust, 
b. an inter vivos power o f appointment, other than an 
inter vivos power exercisable solely by the transferor 
in favor of the transferor, the transferor’s 
creditors, the transferor’s estate, or the creditors 
of the transferor’s estate, 
c. a testamentary power of appointment,   
 
ENGR. S. A. TO ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 19  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
d. the transferor’s potential or actual receipt of 
income, including rights to such income retained in 
the trust instrument, 
e. the transferor’s potential or actual receipt of income 
or principal from a charitable remainder unitrust or 
charitable remainder annui ty trust as such terms are 
defined in Section 664 of the Internal Revenue Code of 
1986, 26 U.S.C., Section 664, as of January 1, 2009, 
f. the transferor’s receipt each year of a percentage of 
the value as determined from time to time pursuant to 
the trust instrument, but not exceeding the amount 
that may be defined as income under Section 643(b) of 
the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C. , Section 
643(b), as of January 1, 2009, 
g. the transferor’s receipt each year of a percentage of 
the value as determined from time to time pursuant to 
the trust instrument, but not exceeding the amount 
that may be defined as income under Section 664 of the 
Internal Revenue Code of 1986, 26 U.S.C., Section 
643(b), as of January 1, 2009, 
h. the transferor’s potential or a ctual receipt or use of