Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] ordinary course of the director's business or practice of a 
profession, to the extent the director acts in th at capacity, the 
director has no duty or liability under this act.    
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 10  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
C.  The terms of a trust may impose a duty o r liability on a 
trust director in addition to the duties and liabilities under this 
section. 
SECTION 53.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1209 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follo ws: 
A.  Subject to subsection B of this section, a directed trustee 
shall take reasonable action to c omply with a trust director's 
exercise or nonexercise of a power of direction or further power 
under paragraph 1 of subsection B of Section 7 of this act, and the 
trustee is not liable for t he action. 
B.  A directed trustee must not comply with a trust di rector's 
exercise or nonexercise of a power of direction or further power 
under paragraph 1 of subsection B of Section 7 of this act to the 
extent that by complying, the trustee would engage in willful 
misconduct. 
C.  An exercise of a power of direction under which a trust 
director may release a trustee or another trust director from 
liability for breach of trust i s not effective if: 
1.  The breach involved the trustee's or other director's 
willful misconduct; 
2.  The release was induced by improper c onduct of the trustee 
or other director in procuring the release; or    
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 11  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
3.  At the time of the release, the trust director did not know 
the material facts rela ting to the breach. 
D.  A directed trustee that has reasonable doubt about its duty 
under this section may petition the district court for instructions. 
E.  The terms of a trust may impose a duty or liability on a 
directed trustee in addition to the duti es and liabilities under 
this section. 
SECTION 54.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1210 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in n umbering, reads as follows: