Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1401 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
For all trusts created under this title, the rules against 
perpetuities shall not apply, it being the intent that trusts 
created in Oklahoma may have perpetual durat ion if a timing 
provision or limit is not speci fied in the trust document.   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 38  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 82.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1402 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as f ollows: 
A. Except as otherwise provided in subsection B of this 
section, the trustee and the q ualified beneficiaries may enter into 
a binding nonjudicial settlement agreement with respect to any 
matter involving a trust. 
B. A nonjudicial settlement agree ment is valid only to the 
extent it does not violate a material purpose of the trust and 
includes terms and conditions that could be properly approved by the 
court under this act or other applicable law. 
C.  Matters that may be resolved by a nonjudicia l settlement 
agreement include, but are not limited to: 
1.  The interpretation or construction of t he terms of the 
trust; 
2.  The approval of a trustee's report or accounting; 
3.  Direction to a trustee to refrain from performing a 
particular act or the gr ant to a trustee of any necessary or 
desirable power; 
4.  The resignation or appointment of a trust ee and the 
determination of a tru stee's compensation; 
5.  Transfer of a trust's principal place of administration; 
6.  Liability of a trustee for an action r elating to the trust; 
7.  The extent or waiver of bond of a trustee;   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 39  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
8.  The governing law of the t rust; 
9.  The criteria for distri bution to a beneficiary whe re the 
trustee is given discretion; 
10.  The resignation, appointment, and establishment of the 
powers and duties of trust protectors or trust advisors; and 
11.  The approval of an investment deci sion, delegation, policy, 
plan, or program. 
D.  Any qualified beneficiary or trustee may request the court 
to approve a nonjudicial settlement agreement, to determine whether 
the representation was adequate, and to determine whether the 
agreement contains terms and conditions the court co uld have 
properly approved. 
SECTION 83.  This act shall become effective November 1, 2024. 
Passed the House of Representatives the 14th day of March, 2024. 
 
 
 
  
 	Presiding Officer of the House 
 	of Representatives