Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] vested in the qualif ied person or qualified persons of such trust, 
which power or discretion was properly ex ercised prior to the 
creditor's commencement of an action to av oid the qualified 
disposition.  It is presumed that the beneficiary, including a 
beneficiary who is also a transferor of the trust, did not act in 
bad faith merely by creating the trust or by a ccepting a 
distribution made in accordance with the terms of th e trust. 
SECTION 80.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1319 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  The following provisio ns apply only to discretionary 
interests: 
1.  A discretionary interest is neither a property interest nor 
an enforceable right.  It is a mere expectancy; 
2.  No creditor may force a distribution with regard to a 
discretionary interest.  No creditor may require the trustee to 
exercise the trustee 's discretion to make a distribution with regard 
to a discretionary interest; and 
3.  A court may review a trustee's distribution discretion onl y 
if the trustee: 
a. acts dishonestly, 
b. acts with an improper motive , or 
c. fails, if under a duty to do so, to act.   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 37  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
B. A reasonableness standard may not be applied to the exercise 
of discretion by the trustee with regard to a discre tionary 
interest.  Other than for the circumstances listed in this section, 
a court has no jurisdiction to r eview the trustee's discretion or to 
force a distribution. 
C.  Absent express language to the contrar y, in the event that 
the distribution language in a discretionary interest permits 
unequal distributions between beneficiaries or dis tributions to the 
exclusion of other benefi ciaries, the trustee may distribute all of 
the accumulated, accrued, or undistri buted income and principal to 
one beneficiary in the trustee's discretion. 
D.  Regardless of whether a beneficiary has any outstandin g 
creditors, a trustee of a discretionary in terest may directly pay 
any expense on behalf of such beneficiary and may exhaus t the income 
and principal of the trus t for the benefit of such beneficiary.  No 
trustee is liable to any creditor for paying the exp enses of a 
beneficiary of a discretionary i nterest. 
SECTION 81.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1401 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
For all trusts created under this title, the rules against