Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] the settlor or to a beneficiary for the purpose of obtaining a loan 
secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on the property and then 
reconveyed to the trust within one hundred eighty (180) days of 
recording the mortgage or deed of t rust, the transfer is disregarded 
and the reconveyance relates back to th e date the property was 
originally transferred to the trust.  The mortgage or deed of trust 
on the property is e nforceable against the trust. 
SECTION 75.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1314 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a creditor, includi ng a 
creditor whose claim arose before or after a qualified disposition, 
or any other person has only such rights with respect to a qualified 
disposition as are provided in Sections 29 through Section 36 of 
this act, and no such creditor nor any other person has any claim or 
cause of action against the trustee or advisor, described in Section 
24 of this act, of a trust that is the subject of a qualified 
disposition, or against any person involved in the counseling, 
drafting, preparation, execution, or funding of a trust that is the 
subject of a qualified disposition.  In addition to the provisions 
of Section 37 of this act, at no time is a qualified person   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 31  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
personally liable to a creditor of a transferor or any other person 
for distributions made by the quali fied person, before the creditor 
or person notified the qualified person, in writ ing, that a claim or 
cause of action existed.  This applies regardless of whether the 
distributions are made to or for the benefit of the transferor or a 
beneficiary during th e period in which a creditor or other person 
could make a claim as provided in Section 30 of this act. 
SECTION 76.    NEW LAW     A new se ction of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1315 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering , reads as follows: 
Notwithstanding any other provi sion of law, no action of any