Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 25  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
under a trust instrument except as stated in paragraph 2 of 
subsection A of Section 21 of this act.  While serving as an 
investment trust advisor of the trust, the person may have all 
powers authorized by statu te or by the trust instrument, including 
the power to vote by proxy any stock owned by the trust. 
SECTION 69.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statu tes as Section 1308 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
If a qualified person of a trust ceases to meet the requirements 
of Section 22 of this act and there remains no trustee that meets 
such requirements, such qualified person shall be d eemed to have 
resigned as of the time of such cessation, and thereupon the 
successor qualified pe rson provided for in the trust instrument 
shall become a qualified person of the trust, or in the absence of 
any successor qualified person provided for in the trust instrument, 
the circuit court shall, upon application of any interested party, 
appoint a successor qualified person. 
SECTION 70.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1309 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
In the case of a disposi tion to more than one trustee, a