Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] exercisable while the person is not serving as a trustee.  The 
person is a trust director whether or not the t erms of the trust 
refer to the person as a trust director and whether or not the 
person is a beneficiary or settlor of the trust; and 
10.  “Trustee” means an original, additional, and successor 
trustee, and a cotrustee.   
 
ENGR. S. A. TO ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 6  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 4.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1203 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  This act applies to a trust, whenever created, that has its 
principal place of a dministration in this state and is subject to 
the following rules: 
1.  If the trust was created before the effective date of this 
act, this act applies only to a decision or action occurring on or 
after the effective date of this act; and 
2.  If the principal place of administration of the trust is 
changed to this state on or after the effective date of this act, 
this act applies only to a decision or action occurring on or after 
the date of the change. 
B.  Without precluding other means to establish a sufficient 
connection with the designated jurisdiction in a directed trust, the 
terms of the trust which designate the principal place of 
administration of the trust are valid and controlling if: 
1.  A trustee’s principal place of business is located in or a 
trustee is a resident of the designated jurisdiction;  
2.  A trust director’s principal place of business is located in 
or a trust director is a resident of the designated jurisdiction; or 
3.  All or part of the administration occurs in the des ignated 
jurisdiction.   
 
ENGR. S. A. TO ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 7  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
SECTION 5.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1204 of Title 60, unless there