Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] instrument shall be recorded in the county in this state where the 
trustee of the trust maintains a principal residence or principa l 
place of business. 
E.  This section and Section 29, Section 31, Section 32, and 
Section 33 of this act are inseparably interwoven with substantive 
rights that a deprivation of legal rights would result if another 
jurisdiction's laws and regulations to th e contrary are applied to a 
claim or cause of action described therein. 
SECTION 74.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1313 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numberin g, reads as follows: 
A qualified disposition that is made by means of a disposition 
by a transferor who is a trustee is deemed to have been made as of 
the time, whether before, on, or after the effective date of this 
act, the property that is the subject o f the qualified disposition 
was originally transferred to the transferor, or any predecessor 
trustee, making the qualif ied disposition in a form that meets the 
requirements of paragraphs 2 and 3 of subsection A of Section 21 of 
this act.  Further, the provisions of this section shall apply to 
determine the date the transfer is deemed to have been made,   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 30  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
notwithstanding that the original transfer was to a trust originally 
within or outside of the jurisdiction of Oklahoma. 
If property transferred to a spendthr ift trust is conveyed to 
the settlor or to a beneficiary for the purpose of obtaining a loan 
secured by a mortgage or deed of trust on the property and then 
reconveyed to the trust within one hundred eighty (180) days of 
recording the mortgage or deed of t rust, the transfer is disregarded 
and the reconveyance relates back to th e date the property was 
originally transferred to the trust.  The mortgage or deed of trust 
on the property is e nforceable against the trust. 
SECTION 75.     NEW LAW    A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1314 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, a creditor, includi ng a