Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] appoint a successor qualified person. 
SECTION 27.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1309 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
In the case of a disposition to more than one trustee, a 
disposition that is othe rwise a qualified disposition may not be 
treated as other than a qualified disposition solely because not all 
of the trustees are qualified persons. 
SECTION 28.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes a s Section 1310 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A qualified disposition is subject to Sections 29 through 34 of 
this act, notwithstanding a transferor’s retention of any or all of   
 
ENGR. S. A. TO ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 27  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
the powers and rights desc ribed in paragraph 2 of subsection A of 
Section 21 of this act and the transferor’s service as a trust 
advisor pursuant to Section 25 of this act.  The transferor has only 
such powers and rights as are conferred by the trust instrument.  
Except as permitted by Sections 21 and 25 of this act, a transferor 
has no rights or authority with respect to the property that is the 
subject of a qualified disposition or the income therefrom, and any 
agreement or understanding purporting to grant or permit the 
retention of any greater rights or authority is void. 
SECTION 29.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1311 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no action of any 
kind, including an action to enforce a judgment entered by a court 
or other body having adjudicative authority, may be brought at law 
or in equity for an attachment or other provisional remedy against 
property that is the subject of a qualified disposition or for 
avoidance of a qualified disposition unless the settlor’s transfer 
of property was made with the intent to defraud that specific 
creditor.  This protection, however, only applies to qualified 
dispositions up to, but not exceeding, Ten Million Dollars