Oklahoma 2024 2024 Regular Session
[…] 2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
3.  At the time of the release, the trust director did not know 
the material facts rela ting to the breach. 
D.  A directed trustee that has reasonable doubt about its duty 
under this section may petition the district court for instructions. 
E.  The terms of a trust may impose a duty or liability on a 
directed trustee in addition to the duti es and liabilities under 
this section. 
SECTION 54.     NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1210 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in n umbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Subject to Section 12 of this act, a trustee shall provide 
information to a trust director to the extent t he information is 
reasonably related both to: 
1.  The powers or duties of the trustee; and 
2.  The powers or duties of the director. 
B.  Subject to Section 12 of this act, a trust director shall 
provide information to a trustee or another trust director to the 
extent the information is reasonably related both to: 
1.  The powers or duties of the director; and 
2.  The powers or duties of the t rustee or other director . 
C.  A trustee that acts in reliance on information provided by a 
trust director is not liable for a breach of trust to the extent the 
breach resulted from the reliance, unless by so acting , the trustee 
engages in willful miscon duct.   
 
ENGR. H. B. NO. 3962 	Page 12  1 
2 
3 
4 
5 
6 
7 
8 
9 
10 
11 
12 
13 
14 
15 
16 
17 
18 
19 
20 
21 
22 
23 
24 
  
D.  A trust director that acts in reliance on information 
provided by a trustee or another trust director is not liable for a 
breach of trust to the extent the breach resulted from the reliance, 
unless by so acting, the trust director engages in w illful 
misconduct. 
SECTION 55.    NEW LAW     A new section of law to be codified 
in the Oklahoma Statutes as Section 1211 of Title 60, unless there 
is created a duplication in numbering, reads as follows: 
A.  Unless the terms of a trust provide otherwise: