Oklahoma 2024 Regular Session
[…] ENR. S. B. NO. 102 	Page 17 
22.  “Actuarial equivalent” means equality in value of the 
aggregate amounts expected to be received based on interest rate and 
mortality assumptions set by the State Board, in a manner that 
precludes employer discretion, and based upon recommendations from 
independent professional advisors, and which shall be published 
annually in the actuarial report. 
 
SECTION 3.     AMENDATORY     11 O.S. 2021, Section 50 -109, as 
amended by Section 1, Chapter 53, O.S.L. 2023 (11 O.S. Supp. 2023, 
Section 50-109), is amended to read as follows: 
 
Section 50-109.  Any municipalit y participating in the Oklahoma 
Police Pension and Retirement System shall appropriate funds, for 
the use and benefit of the System, as provided in the following 
schedule: 
 
1.  Prior to July 1, 1991, a minimum of ten percent (10%) of the 
actual paid base salary of each member of the System employed by the 
municipality; 
 
2.  Beginning July 1, 1991, a minimum of ten and one -half 
percent (10 1/2%) of the actual paid base salary of each member of 
the System employed by the municipality; 
 
3.  Beginning July 1, 1 992, a minimum of eleven percent (11%) of 
the actual paid base salary of each member of the System employed by 
the municipality; 
 
4.  Beginning July 1, 1993, a minimum of eleven and one -half 
percent (11 1/2%) of the actual paid base salary of each member o f 
the System employed by the municipality; 
 
5.  Beginning July 1, 1994, a minimum of twelve percent (12%) of 
the actual paid base salary of each member of the System employed by 
the municipality; 
 
6.  Beginning July 1, 1995, a minimum of twelve and one -half 
percent (12 1/2%) of the actual paid base salary of each member of 
the System employed by the municipality; and 
   
 
ENR. S. B. NO. 102 	Page 18 
7.  Beginning July 1, 1996, a minimum of thirteen percent (13%) 
of the actual paid base salary of each member of the System employed 
by the municipality; and 
 
8.  Beginning on the effective date of this act, a minimum of 
fourteen percent (14%) of the actual paid base salary of each member 
of the System employed by the municipality . 
 
The sum appropriated shall be paid online to the System within 
ten (10) days following the payroll period on which the contribution 
is based. 
 
The state shall make such appropriation as is necessary to 
assure the retirement benefits provided by the article. 
 
SECTION 4.     AMENDATORY     11 O.S. 202 1, Section 50-110, as 
last amended by Section 1 of Enrolled House Bill No. 3858 of the 2nd 
Session of the 59th Oklahoma Legislature , is amended to read as 
follows: 
 
Section 50-110.  A.  Each member in the Oklahoma Police Pension