Unless continued in existence as provided by that chapter, the board is abolished September 1, 2017. SECTION 4. Section 32.016(a), Natural Resources Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) When necessary, the board shall meet on the first and third Tuesdays of each month at a time and location to be designated by the board [in the land office]. SECTION 5. Section 32.061, Natural Resources Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 32.061. BOARD'S GENERAL DUTIES. Except as provided by Subchapter G, Chapter 51, of this code, the board shall: (1) set the dates to open received bids for the sale of [surveyed] land [dedicated to the permanent school fund], for the lease of land for prospecting or exploring for, mining, producing, storing, caring for, transporting, preserving, selling, or disposing of oil, gas, or other minerals leased under this chapter, and for the commitment of land to a contract for development; (2) determine the prices and set the terms and conditions under [of the contract for] which land shall be sold, leased, or committed to a contract for development; (3) consult with the president, chairman, or other head of the department, board, or agency, as applicable, or with the representative of the head, on each matter before the board that affects land owned or held in trust for the use and benefit of a department, board, or agency of the state; and (4) perform any other duties which may be required by law. SECTION 6. Section 32.102, Natural Resources Code, is amended to read as follows: Sec. 32.102. LIST OF LAND. From time to time as requested by the board, the commissioner shall furnish the board a list of land areas subject to the provisions of this chapter.