Texas 2013 - 83rd Regular
[…] 62126212 (3) the form of the ballot; and
62136213 (4) the presiding judge and alternate judge for each
62146214 polling place.
62156215 (e) The board shall declare the results of the election.
62166216 (f) An election to expand district territory to include the
62176217 area of a school district may not be held under this section before
62186218 the first anniversary of the date of an election on the same
62196219 proposition.
62206220 (g) Section 41.001(a), Election Code, does not apply to an
62216221 election ordered under this section. (Acts 60th Leg., R.S., Ch.
62226222 293, Secs. 7B(a), (b) (part), (c) (part).)
62236223 Sec. 1116.352. BALLOT. The ballot for an election shall be
62246224 printed to permit voting for or against the proposition: "The
62256225 inclusion of the area of the (name of district) Independent School
62266226 District in the Wood County Central Hospital District; providing
62276227 for the imposition of annual taxes for hospital purposes and to pay
62286228 that area's share of the hospital district's debt at a rate not to
62296229 exceed (maximum tax rate in the district) cents on the $100
62306230 valuation of all taxable property within the district." (Acts 60th
62316231 Leg., R.S., Ch. 293, Sec. 7B(b) (part).)
62326232 Sec. 1116.353. COMPOSITION OF BOARD AFTER ANNEXATION OF ONE
62336233 SCHOOL DISTRICT; TERMS; VOTING REQUIREMENT. (a) If a majority of
62346234 the voters in the area of only one of the school districts approve