Texas 2013 83rd Regular
[…] are amended to read as follows:
 (a)  In this section, "site practice serving a medically
 underserved population" has the meaning assigned by Section
 157.051. 157.052.
 (b)  The physician assistant board by rule shall permit a
 license holder to complete half of any informal continuing medical
 education hours required to renew a license under this chapter by
 providing volunteer medical services at a site practice serving a
 medically underserved population, other than a site that is a
 primary practice site of the license holder.
 SECTION 13.  Section 204.202(b), Occupations Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (b)  Medical services provided by a physician assistant may
 include:
 (1)  obtaining patient histories and performing
 physical examinations;
 (2)  ordering or performing diagnostic and therapeutic
 procedures;
 (3)  formulating a working diagnosis;
 (4)  developing and implementing a treatment plan;
 (5)  monitoring the effectiveness of therapeutic
 interventions;
 (6)  assisting at surgery;
 (7)  offering counseling and education to meet patient
 needs;
 (8)  requesting, receiving, and signing for the receipt
 of pharmaceutical sample prescription medications and distributing
 the samples to patients in a specific practice setting in which the
 physician assistant is authorized to prescribe pharmaceutical
 medications and sign prescription drug orders as provided by
 Section 157.0512 [157.052, 157.053], or 157.054, [157.0541,] or
 157.0542 [or as otherwise authorized by physician assistant board
 rule];
 (9)  signing or completing a prescription prescribing
 or ordering a drug or device as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter
 157; and
 (10)  making appropriate referrals.
 SECTION 14.  Section 301.002(2), Occupations Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (2)  "Professional nursing" means the performance of an
 act that requires substantial specialized judgment and skill, the
 proper performance of which is based on knowledge and application