Texas 2013 - 83rd Regular
[…] Sec. 204.1565.  INFORMAL CONTINUING MEDICAL EDUCATION. (a)
 In this section, "practice [site] serving a medically underserved
 population" has the meaning assigned by Section 157.051 [157.052].
 (b)  The physician assistant board by rule shall permit a
 license holder to complete half of any informal continuing medical
 education hours required to renew a license under this chapter by
 providing volunteer medical services at a practice [site] serving a
 medically underserved population, other than a site that is a
 primary practice site of the license holder.
 SECTION 13.  Subsection (b), Section 204.202, Occupations
 Code, is amended to read as follows:
 (b)  Medical services provided by a physician assistant may
 include:
 (1)  obtaining patient histories and performing
 physical examinations;
 (2)  ordering or performing diagnostic and therapeutic
 procedures;
 (3)  formulating a working diagnosis;
 (4)  developing and implementing a treatment plan;
 (5)  monitoring the effectiveness of therapeutic
 interventions;
 (6)  assisting at surgery;
 (7)  offering counseling and education to meet patient
 needs;
 (8)  requesting, receiving, and signing for the receipt
 of pharmaceutical sample prescription medications and distributing
 the samples to patients in a specific practice setting in which the
 physician assistant is authorized to prescribe pharmaceutical
 medications and sign prescription drug orders as provided by
 Section 157.0512 or [157.052, 157.053,] 157.054[, 157.0541, or
 157.0542 or as otherwise authorized by physician assistant board
 rule];
 (9)  prescribing or ordering a drug or device [signing
 or completing a prescription] as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter
 157; and
 (10)  making appropriate referrals.
 SECTION 14.  Subdivision (2), Section 301.002, Occupations
 Code, is amended to read as follows:
 (2)  "Professional nursing" means the performance of an
 act that requires substantial specialized judgment and skill, the
 proper performance of which is based on knowledge and application