(b) The physician assistant board by rule shall permit a license holder to complete half of any informal continuing medical education hours required to renew a license under this chapter by providing volunteer medical services at a practice [site] serving a medically underserved population, other than a site that is a primary practice site of the license holder. SECTION 13. Subsection (b), Section 204.202, Occupations Code, is amended to read as follows: (b) Medical services provided by a physician assistant may include: (1) obtaining patient histories and performing physical examinations; (2) ordering or performing diagnostic and therapeutic procedures; (3) formulating a working diagnosis; (4) developing and implementing a treatment plan; (5) monitoring the effectiveness of therapeutic interventions; (6) assisting at surgery; (7) offering counseling and education to meet patient needs; (8) requesting, receiving, and signing for the receipt of pharmaceutical sample prescription medications and distributing the samples to patients in a specific practice setting in which the physician assistant is authorized to prescribe pharmaceutical medications and sign prescription drug orders as provided by Section 157.0512 or [157.052, 157.053,] 157.054[, 157.0541, or 157.0542 or as otherwise authorized by physician assistant board rule]; (9) prescribing or ordering a drug or device [signing or completing a prescription] as provided by Subchapter B, Chapter 157; and (10) making appropriate referrals. SECTION 14. Section 204.204, Occupations Code, is amended by adding Subsection (c) to read as follows: (c) The number of physician assistants a physician may supervise in a practice setting may not be less than the number of physician assistants to whom a physician may delegate the authority to