(f) If requested to enforce a support order, arrears [arrearages], or [a] judgment or [to] modify a support order stated in a foreign currency, a responding tribunal of this state shall convert the amount stated in the foreign currency to the equivalent amount in dollars under the applicable official or market exchange rate as publicly reported. SECTION 19. Sections 159.307(b), (c), (d), and (e), Family Code, are amended to read as follows: (b) A support enforcement agency of this state that is providing [provides] services to the petitioner shall: (1) take all steps necessary to enable an appropriate tribunal of [in] this state, [or] another state, or a foreign country to obtain jurisdiction over the respondent; (2) request an appropriate tribunal to set a date, time, and place for a hearing; (3) make a reasonable effort to obtain all relevant information, including information as to income and property of the parties; (4) within two days [not later than the second day], exclusive of [excluding] Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after [the date of] receipt of [a written] notice in a record from an initiating, responding, or registering tribunal, send a copy of the notice to the petitioner; (5) within two days [not later than the second day], exclusive of [excluding] Saturdays, Sundays, and legal holidays, after [the date of] receipt of [a written] communication in a record from the respondent or the respondent's attorney, send a copy of the communication to the petitioner; and (6) notify the petitioner if jurisdiction over the respondent cannot be obtained. (c) A support enforcement agency of this state that requests registration of a child support order in this state for enforcement or for modification shall make reasonable efforts [to ensure that]: (1) to ensure that the order to be registered is the controlling order; or (2) if two or more child support orders exist and the identity of the controlling order has not been determined, to ensure that a request for such a determination [of which order is the controlling order] is made in a tribunal having jurisdiction to do so [to make the determination, if two or more child support orders have been issued and a determination of the controlling order has not been made].