Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] Texas 2019 - 86th Regular

Texas House Bill HB4169 Latest Draft

Bill / Introduced Version Filed 03/08/2019

                            86R3690 JSC-D
 By: Moody H.B. No. 4169


 A BILL TO BE ENTITLED
 AN ACT
 relating to the criminal penalties for certain criminal offenses.
 BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF TEXAS:
 SECTION 1.  Section 502.001(c), Business & Commerce Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (c)  A restaurant or bar owner shall display in a prominent
 place on the premises of the restaurant or bar a sign stating in
 letters at least one-half inch high:  "UNDER SECTION 32.51, PENAL
 CODE, IT IS A [STATE JAIL] FELONY OF THE FOURTH DEGREE (PUNISHABLE
 BY IMPRISONMENT IN THE TEXAS DEPARTMENT OF CRIMINAL JUSTICE
 [CONFINEMENT IN A STATE JAIL] FOR NOT MORE THAN TWO YEARS) TO
 OBTAIN, POSSESS, TRANSFER, OR USE A CUSTOMER'S DEBIT CARD OR CREDIT
 CARD NUMBER WITHOUT THE CUSTOMER'S CONSENT."
 SECTION 2.  Section 101.029, Civil Practice and Remedies
 Code, is amended to read as follows:
 Sec. 101.029.  LIABILITY FOR CERTAIN CONDUCT OF STATE PRISON
 INMATES. (a) The Texas Department of Criminal Justice is liable
 for property damage, personal injury, and death proximately caused