Texas 2019 - 86th Regular
[…] through a provider network shall provide notice to its enrollees
 that:
 (1)  a facility-based physician or other health care
 practitioner may not be included in the health benefit plan's
 provider network; and
 (2)  a health care practitioner described by
 Subdivision (1) may balance bill the enrollee for amounts not paid
 by the health benefit plan unless the health care or medical service
 or supply provided to the enrollee is subject to a law prohibiting
 balance billing.
 SECTION 3.02.  Section 1456.006, Insurance Code, is amended
 to read as follows:
 Sec. 1456.006.  COMMISSIONER RULES; FORM OF DISCLOSURE. The
 commissioner by rule may prescribe specific requirements for the
 disclosure required under Section 1456.003.  The form of the
 disclosure must be substantially as follows:
 NOTICE: "ALTHOUGH HEALTH CARE SERVICES MAY BE OR HAVE BEEN
 PROVIDED TO YOU AT A HEALTH CARE FACILITY THAT IS A MEMBER OF THE
 PROVIDER NETWORK USED BY YOUR HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN, OTHER
 PROFESSIONAL SERVICES MAY BE OR HAVE BEEN PROVIDED AT OR THROUGH THE
 FACILITY BY PHYSICIANS AND OTHER HEALTH CARE PRACTITIONERS WHO ARE
 NOT MEMBERS OF THAT NETWORK. YOU MAY BE RESPONSIBLE FOR PAYMENT OF
 ALL OR PART OF THE FEES FOR THOSE PROFESSIONAL SERVICES THAT ARE NOT
 PAID OR COVERED BY YOUR HEALTH BENEFIT PLAN UNLESS BALANCE BILLING
 FOR THOSE SERVICES IS PROHIBITED."
 SECTION 3.03.  The following provisions of the Insurance
 Code are repealed:
 (1)  Section 1456.004(c);
 (2)  Section 1467.001(2);
 (3)  Sections 1467.051(c) and (d);
 (4)  Section 1467.0511;
 (5)  Sections 1467.053(b) and (c);