(a-1) The department may not discharge a child from the custody of the department or release a child under supervision as provided by Subsection (a) if the child: (1) is alleged by a pending petition to have engaged in delinquent conduct during the child's commitment to the department; or (2) is under indictment for a felony committed during the child's commitment to the department. SECTION 3. Section 245.102(a), Human Resources Code, is amended to read as follows: (a) A panel may extend the length of the child's stay as provided by Section 245.101(a)(3) only if: (1) the panel determines by majority vote and on the basis of clear and convincing evidence that: (A) [(1)] the child is in need of additional rehabilitation from the department; and (B) [(2)] the department will provide the most suitable environment for that rehabilitation; or (2) the child: (A) is alleged by a pending petition to have engaged in delinquent conduct during the child's commitment to the department; or (B) is under indictment for a felony committed during the child's commitment to the department.