Texas 2021 - 87th Regular
[…] department;
 (2)  release the child under supervision under Section
 245.051; or
 (3)  extend the length of the child's stay in the
 custody of the department.
 (a-1)  The department may not discharge a child from the
 custody of the department or release a child under supervision as
 provided by Subsection (a) if the child:
 (1)  is alleged by a pending petition to have engaged in
 delinquent conduct during the child's commitment to the department;
 or
 (2)  is under indictment for a felony committed during
 the child's commitment to the department.
 SECTION 3.  Section 245.102(a), Human Resources Code, is
 amended to read as follows:
 (a)  A panel may extend the length of the child's stay as
 provided by Section 245.101(a)(3) only if:
 (1)  the panel determines by majority vote and on the
 basis of clear and convincing evidence that:
 (A) [(1)]  the child is in need of additional
 rehabilitation from the department; and
 (B) [(2)]  the department will provide the most
 suitable environment for that rehabilitation; or
 (2)  the child:
 (A)  is alleged by a pending petition to have
 engaged in delinquent conduct during the child's commitment to the
 department; or
 (B)  is under indictment for a felony committed
 during the child's commitment to the department.