Texas 2021 - 87th Regular
[…] Texas 2021 - 87th Regular

Texas Senate Bill SCR12 Compare Versions

OldNewDifferences
1-S.C.R. No. 12
1+By: Creighton, et al. S.C.R. No. 12
2+ (King of Parker, Harris)
23
34
45 SENATE CONCURRENT RESOLUTION
56 WHEREAS, Each member of the legislature has sworn a solemn
67 oath to defend our United States and Texas Constitutions and takes
78 great pride in being a citizen of the United States of America,
89 where citizens have the right to petition their government for
910 redress of grievances; and
1011 WHEREAS, Section 1, Article I, Texas Constitution, states
1112 that "the perpetuity of the Union depend[s] upon the preservation
1213 of the right of local self-government, unimpaired to all the
1314 States"; Section 2, Article I, declares, "All political power is
1415 inherent in the people, and all free governments are founded on
1516 their authority, and instituted for their benefit. The faith of the
1617 people of Texas stands pledged to the preservation of a republican