Texas 2025 - 89th Regular
[…] 4855 department.
4956 SECTION 5. Subchapter C, Chapter 443, Health and Safety
5057 Code, is amended by adding Section 443.106 to read as follows:
5158 Sec. 443.106. RESTRICTION ON MANUFACTURE OF CERTAIN
5259 CONSUMABLE HEMP PRODUCTS. A license holder may not manufacture a
5360 consumable hemp product that contains any amount of a cannabinoid
5461 other than cannabidiol or cannabigerol.
55- SECTION 6. Section 443.151, Health and Safety Code, is
56- amended by amending Subsections (a), (b), and (d) and adding
57- Subsections (d-1) and (d-2) to read as follows:
62+ SECTION 6. Sections 443.151(a), (b), and (d), Health and
63+ Safety Code, are amended to read as follows:
5864 (a) A consumable hemp product must be tested as provided
5965 by[:
6066 [(1)] Subsections (b), [and] (c), and[; or
6167 [(2) Subsection] (d).
6268 (b) Before a hemp plant is processed or otherwise used in
6369 the manufacture of a consumable hemp product, a sample representing
6470 the plant must be tested, as required by the executive
6571 commissioner, to determine:
6672 (1) the concentration and identity of the [various]
6773 cannabinoids in the plant; and
6874 (2) the presence or quantity of heavy metals,
6975 pesticides, microbial contamination, and any other substance
7076 prescribed by the department.
7177 (d) Before [Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (e),
7278 before] a consumable hemp product is sold at retail or otherwise
7379 introduced into commerce in this state, a sample representing the
7480 hemp product must be tested:
75- (1) by a laboratory that is:
76- (A) located in this state;
77- (B) registered with the United States Drug
78- Enforcement Administration; and
79- (C) accredited by an accreditation body in
80- accordance with International Organization for Standardization
81- ISO/IEC 17025 or a comparable or successor standard to determine
82- the identity and [delta-9 tetrahydrocannabinol] concentration of
83- any cannabinoids contained in the product; and
81+ (1) by a laboratory that is accredited by an
82+ accreditation body in accordance with International Organization
83+ for Standardization ISO/IEC 17025 or a comparable or successor
84+ standard to determine the identity and [delta-9
85+ tetrahydrocannabinol] concentration of any cannabinoids contained
86+ in the product; and
8487 (2) by an appropriate laboratory to determine that the
8588 product does not contain a substance described by Subsection (b)(2)
8689 [(b)] or (c) in a quantity prohibited for purposes of those
8790 subsections.
88- (d-1) The testing required under Subsection (d) must use
89- post-decarboxylation, high-performance liquid chromatography, or a