Connecticut 2021 Regular Session
[…] Such 411
507+contractor shall also certify, in accordance with subparagraph (B) or (C) 412
508+of subdivision (2) of this subsection, to the awarding agency or 413
509+commission, as applicable, not later than fourteen days after the twelve-414
510+month anniversary of the most recently filed representation, 415
511+documentation or updated representation or documentation, that the 416
512+representation on file with the awarding agency or commission, as 417
513+applicable, is current and accurate.] 418
514+Sec. 7. Subsection (b) of section 4a-60a of the general statutes is 419
515+repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective July 1, 420
516+2021): 421
517+(b) Except as provided in section 10a-151i: 422
518+(1) Any contractor who has one or more contracts with an awarding 423
519+agency or who is a party to a municipal public works contract or a 424
520+contract for a quasi-public agency project [, where any such contract is 425
521+valued at less than fifty thousand dollars for each year of the contract, 426
522+shall provide the awarding agency, or in the case of a municipal public 427
523+works or quasi-public agency project contract, the Commission on 428
524+Human Rights and Opportunities, with a written representation that 429
525+complies with the nondiscrimination agreement and warranty under 430
526+subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section] shall include a 431
527+nondiscrimination affirmation provision in the contract certifying that 432
528+the contractor understands the obligations of this section and will 433
529+maintain a policy for the duration of the contract to assure that the 434
530+contract will be performed in conformance with the nondiscrimination 435
531+requirements of this section. The authorized signatory of the contract 436
532+shall demonstrate his or her understanding of this obligation by either 437
533+(A) initialing the nondiscrimination affirmation provision in the body of 438
534+the contract, or (B) providing an affirmative response in the required 439
535+online bid or response to a proposal question which asks if the 440
536+contractor understands its obligations. 441 Substitute Bill No. 6444
668537
669-technology, product or process was developed by a business (A)
670-domiciled in this state to which the corporation has provided financial