Connecticut 2021 Regular Session
[…] 378+contractor submitting a bid or proposal for a state contract shall certify 307
379+that neither the contractor or prospective state contractor, nor any of its 308
380+principals, have made any contributions to, or solicited any 309
381+contributions on behalf of, any party committee, exploratory committee, 310 Substitute Bill No. 6444
471382
472-documentation or updated representation or documentation, that the
473-representation on file with the awarding agency or commission, as
474-applicable, is current and accurate.]
475-Sec. 7. Subsection (b) of section 4a-60a of the general statutes is
476-repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective July 1,
477-2021):
478-(b) Except as provided in section 10a-151i:
479-(1) Any contractor who has one or more contracts with an awarding
480-agency or who is a party to a municipal public works contract or a
481-contract for a quasi-public agency project [, where any such contract is
482-valued at less than fifty thousand dollars for each year of the contract,
483-shall provide the awarding agency, or in the case of a municipal public
484-works or quasi-public agency project contract, the Commission on
485-Human Rights and Opportunities, with a written representation that
486-complies with the nondiscrimination agreement and warranty under
487-subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section] shall include a
488-nondiscrimination affirmation provision in the contract certifying that
489-the contractor understands the obligations of this section and will
490-maintain a policy for the duration of the contract to assure that the
491-contract will be performed in conformance with the nondiscrimination
492-requirements of this section. The authorized signatory of the contract
493-shall demonstrate his or her understanding of this obligation by either
494-(A) initialing the nondiscrimination affirmation provision in the body of
495-the contract, or (B) providing an affirmative response in the required
496-online bid or response to a proposal question which asks if the
497-contractor understands its obligations.
498-[(2) Any contractor who has one or more contracts with an awarding
499-agency or who is a party to a municipal public works contract or a
500-contract for a quasi-public agency project, where any such contract is
501-valued at fifty thousand dollars or more for any year of the contract, Substitute House Bill No. 6444
502383
503-Public Act No. 21-76 16 of 40
384+LCO {\\PRDFS1\HCOUSERS\BARRYJN\WS\2021HB-06444-
385+R01-HB.docx }
386+11 of 35
504387