Connecticut 2021 Regular Session
[…] 378-contractor submitting a bid or proposal for a state contract shall disclose
379-on the certification all contributions made by any of its principals to any
380-party committee, exploratory committee, candidate for state-wide office
381-or for the General Assembly, or political committee authorized to make
382-contributions to or expenditures to or for the benefit of such candidates
383-for a period of four years prior to the signing of the contract or date of
384-the response to the bid, whichever is longer, and certify that all such
385-contributions have been disclosed.
386-Sec. 6. Subsection (c) of section 4a-60 of the general statutes is
387-repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective July 1,
388-2021):
389-(c) Except as provided in section 10a-151i:
390-(1) Any contractor who has one or more contracts with an awarding
391-agency or who is a party to a municipal public works contract or a
392-contract for a quasi-public agency project [, where any such contract is
393-valued at less than fifty thousand dollars for each year of the contract,
394-shall provide the awarding agency, or in the case of a municipal public
395-works or quasi-public agency project contract, the Commission on
396-Human Rights and Opportunities, with a written or electronic
397-representation that complies with the nondiscrimination agreement and
398-warranty under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section,
399-provided if there is any change in such representation, the contractor
400-shall provide the updated representation to the awarding agency or Substitute House Bill No. 6444
401304
402-Public Act No. 21-76 13 of 40
305+LCO {\\PRDFS1\HCOUSERS\BARRYJN\WS\2021HB-06444-
306+R01-HB.docx }
307+9 of 35
403308
404-commission not later than thirty days after such change] shall include a
405-nondiscrimination affirmation provision certifying that the contractor
406-understands the obligations of this section and will maintain a policy for
407-the duration of the contract to assure that the contract will be performed
408-in compliance with the nondiscrimination requirements of subsection
409-(a) of this section. The authorized signatory of the contract shall
410-demonstrate his or her understanding of this obligation by either (A)
411-initialing the nondiscrimination affirmation provision in the body of the
412-contract, or (B) providing an affirmative response in the required online
413-bid or response to a proposal question which asks if the contractor
414-understands its obligations.
415-[(2) Any contractor who has one or more contracts with an awarding