Connecticut 2021 Regular Session
[…] municipality or entity, as applicable, whichever is earlier. Such 
contractor shall also certify, in accordance with subparagraph (B) or (C) 
of subdivision (2) of this subsection, to the awarding agency or 
commission, as applicable, not later than fourteen days after the twelve-
month anniversary of the most recently filed representation,  Substitute House Bill No. 6444 
 
Public Act No. 21-76 	15 of 40 
 
documentation or updated representation or documentation, that the 
representation on file with the awarding agency or commission, as 
applicable, is current and accurate.] 
Sec. 7. Subsection (b) of section 4a-60a of the general statutes is 
repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective July 1, 
2021): 
(b) Except as provided in section 10a-151i: 
(1) Any contractor who has one or more contracts with an awarding 
agency or who is a party to a municipal public works contract or a 
contract for a quasi-public agency project [, where any such contract is 
valued at less than fifty thousand dollars for each year of the contract, 
shall provide the awarding agency, or in the case of a municipal public 
works or quasi-public agency project contract, the Commission on 
Human Rights and Opportunities, with a written representation that 
complies with the nondiscrimination agreement and warranty under 
subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section] shall include a 
nondiscrimination affirmation provision in the contract certifying that 
the contractor understands the obligations of this section and will 
maintain a policy for the duration of the contract to assure that the 
contract will be performed in conformance with the nondiscrimination 
requirements of this section. The authorized signatory of the contract 
shall demonstrate his or her understanding of this obligation by either 
(A) initialing the nondiscrimination affirmation provision in the body of 
the contract, or (B) providing an affirmative response in the required 
online bid or response to a proposal question which asks if the 
contractor understands its obligations. 
[(2) Any contractor who has one or more contracts with an awarding 
agency or who is a party to a municipal public works contract or a 
contract for a quasi-public agency project, where any such contract is 
valued at fifty thousand dollars or more for any year of the contract,  Substitute House Bill No. 6444 
 
Public Act No. 21-76 	16 of 40 
 
shall provide such awarding agency, or in the case of a municipal public