Connecticut 2021 Regular Session
[…] contractor submitting a bid or proposal for a state contract shall disclose 
on the certification all contributions made by any of its principals to any 
party committee, exploratory committee, candidate for state-wide office 
or for the General Assembly, or political committee authorized to make 
contributions to or expenditures to or for the benefit of such candidates 
for a period of four years prior to the signing of the contract or date of 
the response to the bid, whichever is longer, and certify that all such 
contributions have been disclosed. 
Sec. 6. Subsection (c) of section 4a-60 of the general statutes is 
repealed and the following is substituted in lieu thereof (Effective July 1, 
2021): 
(c) Except as provided in section 10a-151i: 
(1) Any contractor who has one or more contracts with an awarding 
agency or who is a party to a municipal public works contract or a 
contract for a quasi-public agency project [, where any such contract is 
valued at less than fifty thousand dollars for each year of the contract, 
shall provide the awarding agency, or in the case of a municipal public 
works or quasi-public agency project contract, the Commission on 
Human Rights and Opportunities, with a written or electronic 
representation that complies with the nondiscrimination agreement and 
warranty under subdivision (1) of subsection (a) of this section, 
provided if there is any change in such representation, the contractor 
shall provide the updated representation to the awarding agency or  Substitute House Bill No. 6444 
 
Public Act No. 21-76 	13 of 40 
 
commission not later than thirty days after such change] shall include a 
nondiscrimination affirmation provision certifying that the contractor 
understands the obligations of this section and will maintain a policy for 
the duration of the contract to assure that the contract will be performed 
in compliance with the nondiscrimination requirements of subsection 
(a) of this section. The authorized signatory of the contract shall 
demonstrate his or her understanding of this obligation by either (A) 
initialing the nondiscrimination affirmation provision in the body of the 
contract, or (B) providing an affirmative response in the required online 
bid or response to a proposal question which asks if the contractor 
understands its obligations. 
[(2) Any contractor who has one or more contracts with an awarding 
agency or who is a party to a municipal public works contract or a 
contract for a quasi-public agency project, where any such contract is 
valued at fifty thousand dollars or more for any year of the contract, 
shall provide the awarding agency, or in the case of a municipal public