Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] 3833 personnel actions, including but not limited to termination, which the director of27
3934 environmental health deems appropriate for such employee's failure or refusal to comply28
4035 with the direction of the director of environmental health in the carrying out of the29
4136 environmental health employment duties of such employee. As used in this subsection, the30
4237 term 'director of environmental health' means the director of environmental health of the31
4338 Department of Public Health."32
4439 SECTION 2.33
4540 Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-3-12, relating to duties of34
4641 director, as follows:35
4742 "31-3-12.36
4843 (a) The commissioner shall appoint a district health director for each health district to37
4944 serve as the chief executive officer of each local health department in that district. The38
5045 county boards of health of the constituent counties shall, at the call of the commissioner,39
5146 meet in joint session to approve, by a majority vote, the selection of a director appointed40
5247 by the commissioner to serve such boards in common. A county board of health is41
53-S. B. 293
48+S. B. 293 (SUB)
5449 - 2 - 24 LC 52 0535S
5550 authorized to appoint one of its members to represent the board at a joint meeting for this42
5651 purpose.43
5752 (b) The district health director must meet the requirements and rules of the State Personnel44
5853 Board and either be licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, or if not so45
5954 licensed, at a minimum, have a master's degree in public health or another related field. 46
6055 If not licensed, the district health director shall select a physician who is licensed to47
6156 practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43 to serve as the chief medical officer48
6257 overseeing the clinical programs within local health departments. The district health49
6358 director may also serve as the chief medical officer if he or she is licensed to practice50
6459 medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43 and meets the requirements of the rules of the State51
6560 Personnel Board. The district health director shall serve under the supervision of the52
6661 commissioner and is subject to personnel action by the commissioner. The district health53
6762 director shall designate such personnel necessary for the appropriate performance of duties54
6863 and proper exercise of powers subject to the budget.55
6964 (c) Upon a vacancy of a district health director for any reason, the commissioner is56
7065 authorized to appoint an interim district health director without county board of health57
7166 approval until a permanent district health director is appointed and approved by vote of the58