Georgia 2023-2024 Regular Session
[…] personnel actions, including but not limited to termination, which the director of27
environmental health deems appropriate for such employee's failure or refusal to comply28
with the direction of the director of environmental health in the carrying out of the29
environmental health employment duties of such employee.  As used in this subsection, the30
term 'director of environmental health' means the director of environmental health of the31
Department of Public Health."32
SECTION 2.33
Said chapter is further amended by revising Code Section 31-3-12, relating to duties of34
director, as follows:35
"31-3-12.36
(a)  The commissioner shall appoint a district health director for each health district to37
serve as the chief executive officer of each local health department in that district.  The38
county boards of health of the constituent counties shall, at the call of the commissioner,39
meet in joint session to approve, by a majority vote, the selection of a director appointed40
by the commissioner to serve such boards in common.  A county board of health is41
S. B. 293
- 2 - 24 LC 52 0535S
authorized to appoint one of its members to represent the board at a joint meeting for this42
purpose.43
(b)  The district health director must meet the requirements and rules of the State Personnel44
Board and either be licensed to practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43, or if not so45
licensed, at a minimum, have a master's degree in public health or another related field. 46
If not licensed, the district health director shall select a physician who is licensed to47
practice medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43 to serve as the chief medical officer48
overseeing the clinical programs within local health departments.  The district health49
director may also serve as the chief medical officer if he or she is licensed to practice50
medicine under Chapter 34 of Title 43 and meets the requirements of the rules of the State51
Personnel Board.  The district health director shall serve under the supervision of the52
commissioner and is subject to personnel action by the commissioner.  The district health53
director shall designate such personnel necessary for the appropriate performance of duties54
and proper exercise of powers subject to the budget.55
(c)  Upon a vacancy of a district health director for any reason, the commissioner is56
authorized to appoint an interim district health director without county board of health57
approval until a permanent district health director is appointed and approved by vote of the58
county boards of health. If a permanent district health director is not appointed or59